Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

TANSIDOR H 20 mg. / 12.5 mg. 30 tablets

Brand: SANDOZ
Product Code: TANSIDOR H 20 mg. / 12.5 mg. 30 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 2261

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Tansidor N is and what it is used for
Tansidor H contains two active substances, olmesartan medoxomil and hydrochlorothiazide, used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension):
Olmesartan medoxomil is a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. It lowers blood pressure by relaxing the blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a group of medicines called thiazide diuretics ("drainage tablets"). It lowers blood pressure, helping the body to release the extra amount of fluid, making the kidneys produce more urine.
You will be prescribed Tanzidor N only if the olmesartan medoxomil treatment only does not adequately control your blood pressure. When administered together, the two active substances in Tanzidor H reduce blood pressure more than if they were administered alone.
You may already be taking medicines to treat high blood pressure, but your doctor may want to take Tansidor H to reduce it further.
High blood pressure can be controlled with drugs like Tanzidor H tablets. Your doctor may have already recommended that you make some changes in your lifestyle to help reduce your blood pressure (for example, weight loss, smoking cessation, reducing alcohol consumption and reducing salt in your diet). Your doctor may recommend regular exercise such as walking or swimming. It is important to follow this advice.
2. What you need to know before taking Tansidor N
Do not take Tanzidor H if:
Are allergic to olmesartan medoxomil or hydrochlorothiazide to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) or to hydrochlorothiazide (sulfonamide) -like substances;
You are pregnant after 3 months (it is also better to avoid Tanzidor H in early pregnancy - see section "Pregnancy");
Have severe kidney problems;
Have low levels of potassium and sodium, high levels of calcium or uric acid in the blood (with gout symptoms or kidney stones) that do not improve with treatment;
Suffer from severe liver problems or have yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice), or have problems with the drainage of bile from the gallbladder (obstruction of the bile ducts, eg gallstones);
Have diabetes or have impaired kidney function and are being treated with a blood pressure lowering drug containing aliskiren.
If you think any of these conditions apply to you or are unsure, do not take the tablets.
Talk to your doctor and follow the advice.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Tanzidor N.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following health problems:
Mild to moderate kidney problems or if you have recently had a kidney transplant;
Hepatic disease;
Heart failure, heart valve or heart muscle problems;
Vomiting (nausea) or diarrhea that is severe and lasts for several days;
Treatment with high doses of drainage tablets (diuretics) or if you are on a low salt diet;
Adrenal gland problems (eg primary aldosteronism);
Diabetes;
Lupus erythematosus (autoimmune disease);
Allergy or asthma.
Contact your doctor if you experience diarrhea that is severe, prolonged and causes a significant decrease in weight. Your doctor can evaluate the symptoms and decide how to continue the treatment of high blood pressure.
Your doctor may want you to visit him more often and give you research if you have any of these conditions.
Talk to your doctor before taking Tansidor N:
If you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
ACE inhibitor (eg enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), especially if you have kidney problems;
Aliskiren.
Your doctor may periodically check your kidney function, blood pressure and the amount of electrolytes (eg potassium) in your blood.
See also the information in section "Do not take Tansidor H".
Tansidor H can lead to an increase in blood fat levels and blood uric acid levels (cause of gout - painful swelling of the joints). Your doctor will probably ask for blood tests to check these parameters over certain periods of time.
Tandidor H can change the levels of some chemicals in your blood called electrolytes. Your doctor will probably ask for blood tests to check these parameters over certain periods of time. Signs of electrolyte changes are: thirst, dry mouth, muscle aches or cramps, muscle fatigue, low blood pressure (hypotension), feeling weak, dizziness, fatigue, sleepiness or anxiety, nausea, vomiting, less urine , Accelerated heartbeat. Tell your doctor if you notice any of these symptoms.
As with any medicine that lowers blood pressure, excessive blood pressure reduction in patients with disorders of blood flow to the heart or brain may result in a heart attack or stroke. Your doctor will carefully check your blood pressure.
If you are going to have a parathyroid function test, you should stop taking Tanzidor H before performing these tests.
You should tell your doctor if you think you are (or may be) pregnant. Tanzidor H is not recommended during the early stages of pregnancy and should not be taken if you are pregnant after 3 months because it can cause serious harm to your baby if used after this period (see Pregnancy) .
Children and adolescents (under 18 years)
Tanzidor H is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
Other drugs and Tanzidor H
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
Medicines that can change the levels of potassium in your blood if used with Tanzidor H. This includes:
Potassium supplements (salt substitutes containing potassium);
Drainage tablets (diuretics);
Heparin (for blood thinning);
Laxatives (laxatives);
Steroids;
Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH);
Carbenoxolone (a medicine used to treat oral and stomach ulcers);
Penicillin G sodium (also called sodium benzylpenicillin, antibiotic);
Some painkillers such as aspirin or salicylates;
Lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression) when used concomitantly with Tansidor H may increase lithium toxicity. If you need to take lithium, your doctor will monitor your lithium level in your blood;
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis) when used concomitantly with Tanzidor H may increase the risk of kidney failure, and the effect of Tanzidor H may Be reduced by NSAIDs;
Other blood pressure lowering drugs (antihypertensive agents), as Tanzidor H may be enhanced;
If they are used together with Tansidor H, sleeping tablets, sedatives (soothing) and antidepressants can cause a sudden drop in blood pressure when standing up;
Some medicines, such as baclofen and tubocurarine, used to relax muscles;
Amifostine and some other medicines used to treat cancer, such as cyclophosphamide or methotrexate;
Cholestyramine and colestipol, medicines to reduce blood fat levels;
Colescelaum hydrochloride, a medicine that lowers cholesterol levels in your blood as it may lower the effect of Tansidor H. Your doctor may advise you to take Tansidor H at least 4 hours before taking colesevalam hydrochloride;
Anticholinergic drugs such as atropine and biperiden;
Medicaments such as thioridazine, chlorpromazine, lemomepromazine, trifluorose, cyamemazine, sulpiride, amisulpride, pimozide, sulpodride, thiapride, droperidol or haloperidol, used to treat some mental disorders;
Some drugs such as quinidine, hydroquinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol or digitalis, used to treat heart problems;
Medicines such as mizolastine, pentamidine, terfenadine, dofetilide, ibutilide or erythromycin injections that can alter heart rhythm;
Oral antidiabetic medicines, such as metformin or insulin, used to lower blood sugar;
Beta-blockers and diazoxide, medicines used to treat high blood pressure and low blood sugar, respectively, as Tansidor H can boost their action;
Methidopa, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure;
Medicines such as noradrenaline that are used to increase blood pressure and heart rate;
Difemanil, used to treat slow heartbeat or reduce sweating;
Medicines such as probenecid, sulfinpyrazone and allopurinol for the treatment of gout;
Calcium supplements;
Amantadine, an antiviral drug;
Ciclosporin, a medicine used to prevent rejection of a transplanted organ;
Some antibiotics, called tetracyclines or sparfloxacin;
Amphotericin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections;
Some antacids used to treat elevated acidity in the stomach such as aluminum magnesium hydroxide because the effect of Tanzidor H may be slightly decreased;
Cisapride, which is used to enhance food processing in the stomach and intestines;
Halofantrine, used to treat malaria.
Your doctor may decide that you need to change your dose and / or take certain precautions:
If you are taking an ACE inhibitor or aliskiren (see also "Do not take Tanzidor H" and "Warnings and Precautions").
Tansidor H with food, beverages and alcohol
Tandidor H can be taken with or without food.
Take care if you are taking alcohol while taking Tanzidor H, as some people feel dropped or dizzy. If this happens to you, do not drink any alcohol, including wine, beer or other alcoholic beverages.
Black patients
As with other similar blood pressure lowering drugs, the effect of Tanzidor H is sometimes weaker in black patients.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Pregnancy
You should tell your doctor if you think you are (or may be) pregnant. Your doctor will usually advise you to stop taking Tanzidor H before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Tanzidor H. Tanzidor H is not recommended in the early stages of pregnancy and should not be taken If you are pregnant after 3 months, may cause serious harm to your baby if used after that period.
Breastfeeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or intend to start breast-feeding. Tanzidor H is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding and your doctor may choose another treatment if you want to breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsiness or dizziness while taking high blood pressure. If you notice such an effect, do not drive or operate machinery until the symptoms disappear. Ask your doctor for advice.
Tanzidor H contains lactose (a type of sugar)
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.
3. How to take Tanzidor H
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The recommended dose is one Tanzidor H 20 mg / 12.5 mg daily. However, if your blood pressure is not controlled, your doctor may decide to change your dose.
Take the tablet with water. If possible, you should take your dose at the same time each day, for example during breakfast. It is important to continue taking Tanzidor until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you take more Tanzidor H than you should
If you take more tablets than you should or if a child has accidentally swallowed one or more tablets, go to your doctor or nearest emergency department immediately by taking your medicine pack.
If you forget to take Tansidor H
If you forget to take a single dose, take the usual dose the next day as usual. Do not take extra
However, the following two side effects may be serious:
Allergic reactions that may affect the entire body, such as swelling of the face, mouth and / or larynx (vaginal tangles), accompanied by pruritus and rash, which may occur infrequently. If this happens, stop taking Tanzidor H and contact your doctor immediately.
In more sensitive people or as a consequence of an allergic reaction, Tandidor H may cause blood pressure to drop to too low a value. Uncommon may occur fainting or fainting. If this happens, stop taking Tanzidor H, contact your doctor immediately and lie down.
Tanzidor H is a combination of two active substances and the information presented below is first of all for the other side effects reported to date with the use of the Tanzidor H combination (except those mentioned above) and secondly for the reactions, Which are known in the use of the individual active substances.
These are the other side effects that are known to be related to the combination olmesartan medoxomil / hydrochlorothiazide:
If these side effects occur, they are often mild and you do not have to stop your treatment:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Dizziness;
Fatigue;
headache;
Fatigue;
Chest pain;
Swollen ankles, feet, legs, palms or hands.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Accelerated heart rhythm (palpitations);
Rash;
Eczema;
Vertigo;
Coughing;
Indigestion;
stomach ache;
Nausea;
Vomiting;
Diarrhea;
Muscle spasms and muscle pain;
Pain in the joints, arms and legs;
Back pain;
Difficulty erection in men;
Blood in the urine.
Some changes in blood test results have been uncommonly observed, including:
Increased blood fat;
Increased urea in the blood and uric acid;
Increases in creatinine;
Increasing or decreasing potassium levels in the blood;
Increased blood calcium levels;
Increased blood sugar;
Enhancement of enzymes that show hepatic function.
Your doctor will check your blood tests and tell you if you need to do something.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Malaise;
Disorders of consciousness;
Skin rash (urticaria);
Acute renal failure.
Some changes in blood test results have also been observed on rare occasions and include:
Increased blood levels of nitrogen in urea;
Decreases in hemoglobin and hematocrit levels.
Your doctor will check your blood tests and tell you if you need to do something.
The following side effects have been reported with olmesartan medoxomil or hydrochlorothiazide only, but not with Tanzidor H, or with a greater frequency:
Olmesartan medoxomil:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Bronchitis, cough, runny nose or stuffy nose, sore throat, abdominal pain, indigestion, diarrhea, nausea, gastroenteritis, joint or bone pain, back pain, urinary tract infection, urinary tract infections, flu-like symptoms, pain.
Some changes in blood test results are commonly seen and include: Increases in blood fat levels, elevated blood urea and uric acid, elevated enzymes that show liver function and muscle function.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Fast-acting allergic reactions that can affect the whole body and can cause breathing problems as well as rapid blood pressure lowering, which can even lead to fainting (anaphylactic reactions), swelling of the face, angina (pain or unpleasant sensation In the chest, known as angina pectoris), feeling unwell, allergic skin rash, pruritus, exanthema (skin rash), rash with lumps of the skin (urticaria).
Some changes in blood test results have been uncommonly observed and include a reduced number of types of blood cells known as platelets (thrombocytopenia).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Impaired renal function, lack of energy.
Some changes in blood test results have been rarely seen and include: Increased potassium levels in the blood.
Hydrochlorothiazide:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
Changes in blood counts, which include: increased blood fats and uric acid levels.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Feeling confused, abdominal pain, stomach upset, feeling swollen, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, constipation, urine glucose secretion.
Some changes in blood counts have also been observed and include:
Increased levels of creatinine, urea, calcium and sugar in the blood, lowering the level of chlorine, potassium, magnesium and blood levels of sodium. 
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Swelling and pain in the salivary gland, decreased white blood cell count, low blood platelet count, anemia, bone marrow disorder, anxiety, depression, sleeping problems, feeling unwell (apathy), numbness And tingling, seizures (convulsions), you may see things that are yellow in color, blurred vision, dry eyes, irregular heartbeat, inflammation of the blood vessels, blood clots (thrombosis or embolism), inflammation of the lung, White Inflammation of the pancreas, jaundice, gallbladder infection, symptoms of lupus erythematosus such as rash, joint pain and cold hands and fingers, allergic skin reactions, peeling and blistering of the skin, noninfectious inflammation of the kidneys (interstitial nephritis), increased Temperature, muscle weakness (sometimes causing movement disturbances).
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Electrolyte disturbances that lead to an abnormally low level of chlorides in the blood (hypochloraemic alkalosis), bowel obstruction (paralytic ileus).
How to Keep Tansidor N
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not dispose of medicines in the sewer or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What does Tanzidor H contain?
The active substances are: Each film-coated tablet contains 20 mg of olmesartan medoxomil and 12,5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
Dimensions: from 8.4 mm to 8.8 mm.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, partially substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Tanzidor H looks like and what the package contains
Yellow, film-coated, round, biconvex tablets with concave relief "346" on one side and "L" on the other side.
The available lots of Tansidor N are packaged as follows:
Blisters of Al / Al: 10, 14, 28, 30, 56, 60, 90 and 98 film-coated tablets.
PVC / PVDC Aluminum Blisters: 10, 14, 28, 30, 56, 60, 90 and 98 film-coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×