Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Gliclacon SR 30 mg. 60 tablets

Product Code: Gliclacon SR 30 mg. 60 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 680

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Gliclacon SR is and what it is used for

Gliclacon SR is a medicine that lowers blood sugar (an oral antidiabetic medicine belonging to the group of sulphonylureas).

Gliclacon SR is used in adults for the treatment of non-insulin-dependent diabetes (type 2 diabetes mellitus), when adjusted diet alone, exercise and weight loss are not sufficient to maintain normal blood glucose levels.

2. What you need to know before taking Gliclacon SR

Do not take Gliclacon SR:

if you are allergic to gliclazide or any of the other ingredients of Glyclacon SR (listed in section 6), or to other medicines in the same group (sulphonylureas), or to other similar medicines (hypoglycemic sulphonamides);
if you suffer from insulin-dependent diabetes (type 1);
if you have ketone bodies and sugar in the urine (this may mean you have diabetic ketoacidosis, a diabetic pre-emptus or coma;
if you suffer from severe kidney or liver disease;
if you are currently taking medicines to treat fungal infections (miconazole, see 'Using other medicines');
if you are breast-feeding (see section "Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility").
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Gliklakon SR.

You must follow the treatment plan prescribed by your doctor in order to achieve normal blood sugar levels. This means that in addition to taking the pills regularly, you must follow a diet regimen, exercise and, if necessary, lose weight.
Regular blood glucose testing (and possibly urine sugar) and glycated hemoglobin are needed during treatment with gliclazide, if necessary.

During the first weeks of treatment, the risk of a decrease in blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) is increased. Therefore, more frequent medical monitoring is required.

Low blood glucose (hypoglycemia) levels can be detected:

if you eat irregularly or miss basic meals;
if you are starving;
if you are malnourished;
if you change your diet;
if you increase your physical activity and the amount of carbohydrate you intake does not match that increase;
if you consume alcohol, especially in combination with skipping basic meals;
if you are taking other medicines or natural medicinal products at the same time;
if you take too many doses of gliclazide;
if you suffer from specific hormone-dependent diseases (impaired thyroid function, pituitary gland or adrenal cortex);
if your kidney or liver function is severely impaired.
If you have low blood sugar, you may experience the following symptoms:

Headache, intense hunger, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, sleep disorder, agitation, aggression, decreased concentration, decreased alertness and delayed reactions, depression, confusion, impaired vision or speech, tremor (trembling), sensory (sensory) disorders, dizziness , a sense of powerlessness.
The following symptoms may also occur: sweating, cool and moist skin, restlessness, rapid or irregular heartbeat, high blood pressure, sudden severe chest pain, which may spread to adjacent areas (angina).
If your blood sugar continues to decrease, you may be in a state of intense confusion (delirium), develop convulsions, lose self-control, your breathing may become superficial, and your heart rate may slow down, you may become unconscious. .

In most cases, the symptoms of low blood sugar pass very quickly when you consume 15-20 grams of sugar or carbohydrates in some form, such as 1 tablespoon of crystalline sugar, 3 sugar lumps, 1/2 cup of sweet juice or sweetened tea.
For this reason, you should always bring some type of sugar (glucose tablets, sugar lumps) with you. Remember that artificial sweeteners are not effective. Please contact your doctor or the nearest hospital if sugar intake does not help or symptoms reappear.

Symptoms of low blood sugar may be absent, less pronounced, or you may not feel that your blood sugar has dropped in time. This can happen if you are elderly and taking certain medicines (eg, central nervous system or beta-blockers).
If you are in a state of stress (eg accidents, surgery, fever, etc.), your doctor may temporarily change this medicine with insulin.

Symptoms of high blood sugar (hyperglycaemia) may be present when gliclazide has not sufficiently lowered blood sugar, when you have not followed the treatment plan prescribed by your doctor or in specific stressful situations. These may include thirst, frequent urination, dry mouth, dry and itchy skin, skin infections, and impaired performance.
If they do
The blood glucose lowering effect of gliclazide may be weakened and there may be an increase in blood sugar when using one of the following medicines:

medicines for the treatment of diseases of the central nervous system (chlorpromazine);
inflammatory drugs (corticosteroids, such as hydrocortisone, prednisolone);
asthma medicines or used during labor (salbutamol, rhytodrine and terbutaline injected);
medicines for the treatment of breast ailments, severe menstrual bleeding and endometriosis (danazol).
Glyclocon SR may potentiate the effect of blood clotting-inhibiting drugs (eg warfarin).

Ask your doctor for advice before taking any other medicine. If you are hospitalized, tell the medical staff that you are taking Glycacon SR.

Glyclon SR tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Glycakon SR can be taken with food and soft drinks.
Drinking alcohol is not recommended as it can disrupt your diabetes control in an unpredictable way and can even lead to coma.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Glyclocon SR is not recommended for use during pregnancy.

You should not take Glycacon SR if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Your ability to concentrate or respond may be impaired if your blood sugar is too low (hypoglycaemia) or too high (hyperglycaemia). Keep in mind that you could endanger yourself or other people (eg when driving or operating machines). Please ask your doctor if you can drive:

if you have frequent episodes of low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia);
if your symptoms of hypoglycaemia are weak or lacking.
Poor control of diabetes may lead to impaired concentration and therefore your ability to drive or use machines may be affected. Alcohol use can also affect diabetes control.

3. How to take Glycacon SR

Dosage
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The dose is determined by your doctor, depending on your blood sugar level and possibly your urine sugar.
Changes in external factors (eg weight loss, lifestyle and diet change, stress) or improved blood sugar control may require a change in the dose of gliclazide.
The recommended daily dose of Glycacon SR is one to four tablets (maximum 120 mg) taken at one time at breakfast. The dose depends on the response to treatment.
When initiating combination treatment with Glyclacon SR and metformin, alpha-glucosidase inhibitors, thiazolidinediones, depeptidyl peptidase-4-inhibitors, GLP-1 receptor antagonists or insulin, your doctor will determine the appropriate dose for each medicine individually for you.

If you notice that your blood sugar levels are high despite taking the medicine as prescribed, you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Application method
Oral use.
Swallow the tablets whole. Do not chew them.
Take your tablet (s) with a glass of water at breakfast (and preferably at the same time each day).
You should always eat after taking the tablet (s).

If you take more Gliclacon SR than you should
If you take more tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately. The manifestations of overdose are those in the lowering of blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) described in point 2. They can be controlled by the immediate ingestion of sugar (4 to 6 lumps) or liquids containing sugar, followed by a hearty breakfast or a basic meal. If the patient is unconscious, tell a doctor immediately and call an ambulance. The same should be done if someone, e.g. a child accidentally swallowed this product. The unconscious patient should not be given food or fluids.

A sufficiently informed person should always be able to call a doctor in case of emergency.

If you forget to take Glyclon SR
It is important that you take your medicine every day as regular treatment has a better effect. However, if you forget to take one dose of Glyclon SR, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you arrows take Glycacon SR
Because treatment for diabetes usually lasts a lifetime, you should consult your doctor before stopping taking this medicine. Stopping it can lead to an increase in blood sugar (hyperglycemia), which increases the risk of developing complications of diabetes.

How to store Gliclacon SR

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not dispose of medicines in sewage or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Gliclacon SR contains

The active substance is gliclazide. Each prolonged-release tablet contains 30 mg gliclazide.
The other ingredients are: hypromellose (4000 cps); anhydrous calcium hydrogen phosphate; hypromellose (6 cps); hypromellose (15 cps); magnesium stearate.
What Gliclacon  SR looks like and contents of the pack
White to off-white, oblong, flat, smooth-coated tablets.

The tablets are available in PVC / Al or PVC / PVdC / Al blisters in a carton of 30 or 60 tablets.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×