Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Talliton 6.25 mg. 30 tablets

Product viewed: 2248

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Taliton is and what it is used for
Carvedilol, the drug of Taliton, belongs to beta-blockers, which also have a vasodilating effect. It is used for long-term treatment of high blood pressure, chronic stable angina (chest pain induced by physical exertion) and chronic heart failure.

2. Before you take Taliton
Do not take Talitton:

if you are allergic to carvedilol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (shown in Section 6);
if you have chronic pulmonary heart disease or have been told you have high blood pressure in the pulmonary arteries;
if you have difficulty breathing due to bronchial asthma (shortness of breath) or have had any other airway disease in the past;
if you have severe liver disease;
if you suffer from heartburn (heart block) unless your heart rate is well controlled by a pacemaker (an artificial heart rhythm driver);
if you have severely impaired cardiac function (cardiogenic shock);
if you have bradycardia (low heart rate, less than 50 strokes per minute) or hypotension (low blood pressure, upper limit of less than 85 mm Hg) at any time;
if you have a phaeochromocytoma (a particular adrenal gland associated with high blood pressure);
if you are receiving long-term treatment with a certain type of depression medication (MAOI);
if you have a serious disorder in the acidic balance of the blood (metabolic acidosis, a state of very high acidity of body fluids and tissues) due to other illnesses (eg diabetes mellitus);
if the symptoms of heart failure have worsened lately or are so severe that intravenous drug administration is required;
if you are being treated with intravenous calcium blockers such as verapamil or diltiazem.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Talitone.
If any of the conditions listed below apply to you, please tell your doctor before taking Taliton:

if you suffer from diabetes mellitus;
if you have a diagnosis of a particular type of chest pain (Princeton's angina, also called variant angina);
if you have any heart problems;
if you have narrowing of the arteries of the limbs;
if you have been told that you have a vascular disorder that affects mostly the fingers (called Raynaud's disease);
if you suffer from liver, kidney disease or thyroid disorder;
if you are currently on the so-called desensitization therapy (a method to reduce the effects of a known allergen that causes your allergic symptoms;
if you have a psoriasis or a member of your family with such a disease;
if you wear contact lenses.
Warnings
If you suffer from chronic obstructive bronchial constriction (which results in difficulty breathing) that you are not being treated with tablets or with an aerosol, you may experience breathing difficulties (exhale) during treatment with Talitone. In this case, dose reduction or discontinuation of treatment may be necessary.
During treatment with Taliton, especially at the onset, symptoms of heart failure may be aggravated, such as tiredness, shortness of breath, swelling of the legs. If this happens, tell your doctor as you may need to change the dose of Taliton.
If you take Taliton for heart failure and your systolic blood pressure (upper limit) is less than 100 mm Hg, you are suffering from ischemic heart disease, narrowing of the peripheral vessels or kidney failure, your kidney function may get worse during the administration of this medicine. Therefore, renal function should be investigated. If you have signs of worsening of kidney function (weight gain, decreased urine output, itching), talk to your doctor immediately.
Talitone can mask or weaken the signs of hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar), such as nervousness, shaking, fast heartbeat, and blood sugar levels may increase or decrease during treatment. Therefore, more frequent blood sugar testing is needed in patients with diabetes, and your doctor may change the dose of the medicine for diabetes.

Children and adolescents
Talitone tablets are not recommended for use by children under the age of 18 years.

Other medications and Taliton
Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines you take, have recently taken or can take, even those without a prescription.

It is especially important to tell your doctor:

if you are taking other medicines for arrhythmia (non-cardiac heart failure);
if you are taking other medicines for hypertension (high blood pressure);
if you are taking other medicines for the heart or other diseases that also reduce blood pressure (eg nitrates, hypnotics, sedatives,
if you are taking a medicine called ciclosporin (eg after organ transplantation);
if you are taking clonidine or ergotamine, rifampicin (for tuberculosis), painkillers and medicines for fever, barbiturates, antacids (eg cimetidine) or if you are being treated for asthma or other lung disease with an inhaler;
if you have diabetes and you are taking oral medicines, lowering your blood glucose or taking insulin.
If you are going to have surgery and general anesthesia, it is absolutely necessary to tell your doctor that you are being treated with Taliton.

Taliton with food, beverages and alcohol
Talitone can be taken regardless of food and drink. Patients with chronic heart failure are advised to take it during a meal to reduce the likelihood of a sudden drop in blood pressure.
Regular intake of alcoholic beverages during treatment with Taliton can increase the effects of both Tallinn and alcohol.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
The use of Taliton during pregnancy is contraindicated. If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. Talk to your doctor immediately if you become pregnant during treatment with Talitone.
You should not take Taliton if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Talitone can affect the ability to drive and operate machines to a varying degree, which varies individually. This applies especially to the onset of treatment and the simultaneous consumption of alcohol.
If you feel tired or dizzy, do not drive or operate machinery.

Talitone contains lactose and sucrose
Each tablet contains 50 mg of lactose and 12.5 mg of sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
12.5 mg of thalidone contains an orange-yellow color (E 110) that can cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take Talitone tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Take the tablets with plenty of water without chewing them, regardless of food intake.
If you suffer from chronic heart failure, take the tablets during a meal to reduce the risk of sudden drop in blood pressure.

High blood pressure
The recommended daily dose is 12.5 mg once during the first two days. The recommended maintenance dose is 25 mg once a day. If necessary, at the earliest after 2 weeks of treatment, your doctor may increase the dose. The maximum daily dose is 50 mg. This dose may be taken once daily or twice daily, in the morning and in the evening.

Stomach pain (chest pain)
The recommended starting dose is 12.5 mg twice a day for the first two days. The recommended maintenance dose is 25 mg twice a day. If necessary, at the earliest after 2 weeks of treatment, your doctor may increase this dose. The maximum daily dose is 50 mg twice daily.

Chronic heart failure
Treatment of chronic heart failure with Taliton should be initiated and closely monitored by a specialist cardiologist (heart disease) to assign the dose and then refine it.
The recommended starting dose is 3,125 mg twice daily (morning and evening) for the first 2 weeks. If necessary, your doctor may increase the dose every 2 weeks to 6.25 mg twice daily, then to 12.5 mg twice daily and 25 mg twice daily.
For patients with body weight up to 85 kg and patients with severe chronic heart failure, the maximum recommended dose is 25 mg twice daily. For body weight over 85 kg and mild to moderate chronic heart failure, the maximum dose is 50 mg twice daily.
Elderly patients and those with chronic heart failure or renal impairment may take usual adult doses. In elderly patients with stable angina (chest pain), the maximum daily dose is 25 mg twice daily.

If you take more Talitone than you should
If you have taken more Talitone than prescribed, go to your doctor or nearest emergency department immediately.
If you take too many tablets (significant overdosage), you may experience dizziness, fainting, tiredness, severe blood pressure and heart rate, severe heart failure, shortness of breath (exhaled) and vomiting. Without immediate medical intervention, loss of consciousness, seizures, collapse and heart arrest may occur.

If you forget to take Taliton
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose as this can not happen and you risk overdosing. Continue treatment as prescribed.

If you stop taking Taliton
Talitone is used for a long term
Malaise, vomiting, steel pain, indigestion;
Pain (eg in the arms and legs);
Acute renal failure and impairment of renal function in patients with hardened arteries and / or impaired renal function;
Difficulty urinating.
Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people:

Sleep disturbances;
Confusion;
Fainting;
Abnormal sensations;
Disturbance in the conduction system of the heart, angina (including chest pain);
Some skin reactions (eg allergic dermatitis, urticaria, pruritus and skin inflammation, increased sweating, psoriatic or similar lichen skin injuries);
Hair loss;
Impotence.
Rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people:

Decreased number of blood platelets (thrombocytopenia);
Stuffy nose;
Constipation;
Irritating wheezing and flu-like symptoms;
Dry mouth.
Very rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:

Reduced white blood cell count
Alergic reaction;
Changed liver samples;
Involuntary urinary incontinence in women (urinary incontinence);
Severe skin side effects (eg, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
How to Store Taliton
Store below 25 ° C. Store in the original package in order to protect from light / moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine if you notice a worsening of the type of the medicine.
Do not dispose of any medication in the sewer or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you will no longer be using. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package contents and other information
What Talitton contains
The active substance is: Each tablet contains 6.25 mg, 12.5 mg or 25 mg of carvedilol.
Excipients: Magnesium stearate, povidone, colloidal anhydrous silica, sucrose, lactose monohydrate and crospovidone.
The 6.25 mg tablet also contains Aripiprazole quinoline yellow (E104).
The 12.5 mg tablet also contains Ariavitus sunset yellow color (E110).

What Talitton tablets look like and description of the pack
The 6.25 mg tablets are pale yellow, elongated, with a dividing strip on one side and marked with stylized E341 on the other side. The tablet can be divided into two equal doses.

The 12.5 mg tablets are pale-orange, dithering, round, flat, bevelled, with a line to break on one side and marked with stylized E342 on the other side. The break line only facilitates breaking for easier swallowing, but does not separate the tablet into two equal doses.

The 25 mg tablets are white, round, flat, bevelled, with a break line on one side and marked with stylized E343 on the other side. The break line only facilitates breaking for easier swallowing, but does not separate the tablet into two equal doses.

30 tablets are placed in a bottle of brown glass with a snap-off cap (DEFG-8), with absorbent properties, placed in a cardboard box along with the patient leaflet.

 

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Related Products
×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×