Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Levide 25 mg. 30 tablets

Product Code: Levide 25 mg. 30 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 66

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What LEVID is and what it is used for
Levosulpiride belongs to a group of drugs that increase peristalsis of the intestines (gastrointestinal prokinetics). It is used for:

Short-term treatment of dyspeptic syndrome (anorexia, bloating, feeling of stomach tension, headache after eating, heartburn, belching, diarrhea, constipation) due to delayed gastric emptying associated with organic factors (diabetic gastroparesis, cancer, etc. .) and/or with functional factors (visceral somatizations in individuals with depression-related anxiety) in patients who have not responded to other treatment.
Symptomatic short-term treatment of nausea and vomiting (caused by anticancer drugs) after failure of first-line drugs.
Symptomatic short-term treatment of vertigo, tinnitus, hearing loss and nausea associated with Ménière's syndrome.
2. What you need to know before you take LEVID
Do not take LEVID:
If you are allergic to levosulpiride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you have high blood pressure thought to be due to pheochromocytoma.
If you have epilepsy.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
If you have breast cancer.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking LEVID:

If you have gastrointestinal bleeding, mechanical obstructions or perforations.
If you suffer from dementia (loss of memory or other mental abilities) or have had a stroke or mini-stroke.
If you suffer from cardiovascular disease (disease of the heart or blood circulation) or if you have a family history of an abnormal heart rhythm (HRC) that indicates a problem called 'prolonged QT interval').
If you suffer from blood clots or someone in your family has a history of blood clots, as antipsychotics are associated with blood clots.
If you are being treated with other neuroleptics because of the risk of developing a disorder with complex symptoms (such as high fever, severe muscle stiffness, severe movement difficulties (akinesia), excessive sweating, rapid heart rate, abnormal pressure or loss of consciousness) which is potentially fatal , is called neuroleptic malignant syndrome and has been reported with the use of this drug (and generally during treatment with antipsychotic drugs). In this case, stop taking LEVID and contact your doctor.
Other medicines in LEVID
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, especially if you are taking:

Medicines that act on the central nervous system
Medicines that prolong the QT interval (abnormal heart rhythm)
Medicines that cause electrolyte disturbances (deviations in the concentration of electrolytes in the body).
LEVID with alcohol
You should avoid taking alcohol together.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. Do not take LEVID during pregnancy, if you are likely to be pregnant and while you are breastfeeding. The following symptoms have been observed in newborns whose mothers have taken antipsychotics, including levosulpride, during the last 3 months of pregnancy: tremors, muscle rigidity and/or weakness, drowsiness, agitation, breathing problems and feeding problems. If your child has any of these symptoms, contact your doctor.

Driving and using machines
LEVID can affect the ability to drive and use machines.
This drug may cause drowsiness, numbness, or involuntary movements (dyskinesia); for this reason, you should avoid driving or operating machinery, as well as performing activities as they may be affected.

LEVID contains lactose.
If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take LEVID
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults
The recommended dose for adults is: 1 tablet 3 times a day before meals.

Use in children and adolescents
This medicine should not be taken by children and adolescents as no information is available for such use.

Elderly patients
If you are an elderly patient, your doctor will prescribe the most suitable dose for you.

If you have taken more than the required dose of LEVID
If you have taken more LEVID than prescribed, tell your doctor immediately or visit the nearest hospital. Carry the leaflet with you.
At high doses, tremors, difficult or delayed movements (extrapyramidal disorders) or sleep disturbances may occur. Your doctor will decide whether to adjust the dose or stop the treatment.

If you forget to take LEVID
Do not accept
If you have stopped taking LEVID
If you have any further questions related to the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effects have been reported:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Changes in heart rhythm: prolongation of the QT interval, ventricular arrhythmias such as polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (torsades de pointes), ventricular tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation and cardiac arrest.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Drowsiness, parkinsonism (tremor, bradykinesia, rigidity and postural instability), dyskinesia (involuntary muscle movements), tremor, dystonia (twisting or repetitive movements or unusual postures), neuroleptic malignant syndrome (such as fever, severe muscle stiffness, severe motor difficulties (akinesia), excessive sweating, rapid heart rate, disturbed pressure and loss of consciousness).
Sudden death.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
Amenorrhea (absence of menstrual cycle), gynecomastia (increased breast size in men), galactorrhea (abnormal milk production), changes in libido.
Hyperprolactinemia (presence of abnormally high levels of prolactin in the blood). Thromboembolism (formation of a blood clot, including cases of pulmonary embolism and deep vein thrombosis).
Neonatal withdrawal symptoms (caused by intrauterine exposure to addictive drugs), extrapyramidal symptoms (drug-induced movement disorders).
5. How to store LEVID
Keep out of the reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require special storage conditions.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date corresponds to the last day of the month stated.

Do not dispose of medicines down the drain or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What LEVID contains
The active substance is: levosulpiride.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), lactose monohydrate, sodium starch glycolate type A, magnesium stearate (E572).
What LEVID looks like and what it contains
LEVID 25 mg tablets are white, round, convex tablets with a diameter of 6 mm, marked "MS" on one side.
Packs of 20, 30, 60 and 100 tablets are available, packed in blisters (PVC/PVDC/aluminium and PVC/PCTFE/aluminium).

Not all types of packaging can be put on sale.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×