Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Maltofer syrup 150 ml.

Product Code: Maltofer syrup 150 ml.
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 28

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Maltofer syrup is and what it is used for
Maltofer is a drug containing iron. It is used for

treatment of iron deficiency
prevention of iron deficiency, for example during pregnancy
2. What you need to know before you take Maltofer syrup
Do not take Maltofer if you are/have:
allergic to iron (III)-hydroxypolymaltose complex or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in point 6.
iron overload in the body
impaired absorption of iron in the body
reduced number of red blood cells (anaemia) not caused by iron deficiency, for example due to
increased breakdown of red blood cells
vitamin B12 deficiency
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Maltofer syrup if you have

infection or tumor
During treatment with this drug, a dark coloration of the feces may be observed, but it is harmless.

Other medicines and Maltofer syrup
You should tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

The following medicines may affect Maltofer:

injectable iron containing drugs
Supplemental injectable iron-containing medications are not recommended because absorption of oral iron will be reduced.

Maltofer with food and drinks
Food and drink do not affect the reabsorption of iron from Maltofer. Maltofer can be taken without food or with meals.

Milk does not affect the use of Maltofer. Maltofer can therefore be mixed with breast milk or cow's milk.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
According to the available data, the application of Maltofer is unlikely to cause negative effects on the fetus or pregnant women. Animal reproduction studies have shown no risk to the fetus. Controlled studies in women after the first trimester have not shown any adverse effects on either the mother or the newborn. There are no data on risk during the first trimester or for breastfeeding women or infants.

However, as a precaution:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Maltofer syrup has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

Maltofer syrup contains narahydroxybenzoates, sorbitol, sucrose, sodium and ethanol
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate and propyl parahydroxybenzoate; may cause allergic reactions (probably delayed type).
This medicine contains 0.28 g of sorbitol in each ml.
Sorbitol is a source of fructose. If your doctor has told you that you or your child have an intolerance to some sugars, or have been diagnosed with hereditary fructose intolerance, a rare genetic disorder in which people cannot break down fructose, talk to your doctor before you or your child to take or be given this medicine. Sorbitol can cause gastrointestinal discomfort and a mild laxative effect.

This medicine contains 200 mg of sucrose in each ml.
This should be considered in patients with diabetes mellitus. Sucrose can damage teeth. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact him before taking this medicinal product.

This medicine contains Z .2 mg sodium (the main ingredient of table/table salt) in each ml.
This amount is equivalent to 0.06% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult.

This medicine contains 3.4 mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each ml, which is equivalent to 34 mg/10 ml (%w/v). The amount in 10 ml (100 mg of iron) in this medicine is equivalent to less than 1 ml of beer or 1 ml of wine.
The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects.

3. How to take Maltofer syrup
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:
Patient Iron Deficiency Treatment with Iron Deficiency Prevention
decreased red blood cell count normal red blood cell count
Infants 2.5-5 ml daily -* -*
Children aged 1-12 years 5-10 ml daily 2.5-5 ml daily -*
Children over 12 years and adults 10-30 ml daily 5-10 ml daily -*
Pregnant women 20-30 ml daily 10 ml daily ml daily
* Due to the lower doses required, indications marked with an asterisk can only be treated with iron in the form of drops, eg Maltofer drops.

Method of use
Maltofer can be taken without food or with meals. However, it is recommended to take it during or immediately after a meal. This can reduce gastrointestinal side effects.
Mixing Maltofer with liquid food also helps prevent tooth staining.

Duration of treatment
This is decided by the doctor and depends on the degree of iron deficiency
Treatment of iron deficiency with a reduced number of red blood cells Take the syrup for about 3-5 months. After normalization of the red blood pigment (hemoglobin) value, continue for several weeks with the dose described for iron deficiency with a normal red blood cell count. This will replenish the iron depots.
Treatment of iron deficiency with reduced red blood cell count during pregnancy
After normalization of the red blood pigment value, continue with the dose described for iron deficiency with a normal red blood cell count, at least until the end of pregnancy. This will replenish iron stores and provide the increased amount of iron needed during pregnancy.
Treatment of iron deficiency with a normal red blood cell count and
prevention of iron deficiency Take the syrup for 1-2 months.

If you have taken more Maltofer syrup than you should
Contact your doctor or pharmacist if this happens.

If you forget to take Maltofer syrup
Just take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you have stopped taking Maltofer syrup
Do not stop therapy earlier than recommended, as this may reduce its success.
If you have any further questions related to the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Adverse reactions may occur with the following frequency:

Very common, may affect more than 1 in 10 people
colored stools
Common, may affect up to 1 in 10 people
diarrhea
nausea
stomach ache
constipation
Uncommon, may affect up to 1 in 100 people
vomiting
teeth staining
gastritis
itching
skin rash
urticaria (hives)
redness of the skin
headache
Rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
muscle spasms
tremor
muscle pain
5. How to store Maltofer syrup
Keep out of the reach of children.

Store below 25 °C in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after EXP. The expiry date corresponds to the last day of the month stated.
Do not throw medicines down the drain. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Maltofer syrup contains
The active substance is iron as iron (III)-hydroxypolymaltose complex. Each mil and liter of the syrup contains 10 mg of iron as iron (III)-hydroxypolymaltose complex.
The other ingredients are: purified water, sorbitol, sucrose, ethanol (96%), cream essence, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) and sodium hydroxide.
What Maltofer Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
150 ml type III brown glass bottles with secure screw caps and measuring cup for administration.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×