Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Tiyozid 4 mg / 2 ml. 6 ampules

Product Code: Tiyozid 4 mg / 2 ml. 6 ampules
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 16

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Thiozide is and what it is used for
This drug is a muscle relaxant. It is used in adults and adolescents 16 years of age and older as an adjuvant treatment for painful muscle contractures. It should be used for acute conditions related to the spine.

2. What you need to know before you take Thiozide
Do not take Thiozide:
If you are allergic to thiocolchicoside or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
If you are pregnant, you may become pregnant or think you may be pregnant;
If you are a woman of childbearing potential who is not taking contraceptives;
If you are breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Thiozide.

Special precautions should be taken while taking Thiozide:
If you have epilepsy or risk of seizures - this medicine may cause epileptic seizures;
Intramuscular administration may cause blood vessel reactions. Follow-up of the patient after the injection is recommended.
Strictly follow the doses and duration of treatment described in detail in section 3. You should not use this medicine in higher doses or for a longer period of 5 days. The reason for this is that one of the products that is formed in the body when taking thiocolchicoside in high doses can cause damage to some cells (other than the normal number of chromosomes). This has been found in some animal studies and in laboratory studies. In humans, this type of cell damage is a risk factor for cancer, fetal damage and impaired male fertility. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.

Your doctor will inform you of all measures related to effective contraception and the potential risk of pregnancy.

Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under 16 years of age for safety reasons.

Other medicines and Thiozide
The interaction of this medicinal product with other medicinal products is unknown.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Thiozide with food, drink and alcohol
Alcohol should not be consumed during treatment with this medicine.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
Do not take this medicine if:
you are pregnant, may become pregnant or think you may be pregnant;
you are a woman of childbearing potential who is not taking contraceptives.
The reason for this is that this drug can harm the fetus. Do not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding. The reason for this is that this medicine can pass into breast milk. This medicine could cause problems with male fertility due to potential sperm damage (other than the normal number of chromosomes). This is based on laboratory tests (see section 2 "Warnings and precautions").

Driving and using machines
No information is available on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines. Clinical studies have not shown an effect of thiocolchicoside on psychomotor function. However, rare cases of drowsiness related to the ability to drive and use machines have been reported with thiocolchicoside.

Thioside contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, ie essentially 'sodium-free'. Thiozide may affect the results of laboratory tests.

3. How to take Thiozide
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended and maximum dose is 4 mg every 12 hours (ie 8 mg per day). The duration of treatment is limited to 5 consecutive days.

Do not exceed the recommended doses and duration of treatment.
This medicine must not be used for long-term treatment (see section 2 "Warnings and precautions").

Thiozide is for intramuscular use.
Use in children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under 16 years of age for safety reasons.

If you take more Thiozide than you should
If you inadvertently take more Thiozide than you should, you should talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

If you forget to take Thiozide
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Adverse reactions are evaluated based on the frequency with which they occur.
The following frequency categories for adverse reactions are used for this purpose:

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Uncommon: may affect less than 1 in 100 people
Rare: may affect less than 1 in 1,000 people
Very rare: may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people
Not known: cannot be estimated from the available data
Immune system disorders:
Very rare: anaphylactic reactions, pruritus, urticaria, angioedema, anaphylactic shock due to intramuscular administration.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders:
Rare: Allergic skin reactions

Nervous system disorders
Rare: somnolence / drowsiness

Gastrointestinal disorders:
Rare: diarrhea, gastralgia, vomiting, nausea
5. How to store Thiozide
Keep out of reach of children.

Store below 25 ° C, protected from light.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Thiozide contains
The active substance is thiocolchicoside. Each ampoule contains 4 mg thiocolchicoside. The other ingredients are: sodium chloride and water for injections

What Thiozide looks like and contents of the pack
Yellow clear solution in clear glass ampoules (type I, 2ml), 6 ampoules in a blister, placed in a cardboard box.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×