Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Tiyozid 4 mg. 20 tablets

Product Code: Tiyozid 4 mg. 20 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 13

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Thiozide is and what it is used for
This drug is a muscle relaxant. It is used in adults and adolescents 16 years of age and older as an adjuvant treatment for painful muscle contractures. It should be used for acute conditions related to the spine.

2. What you need to know before you take Thiozide
Do not take Thiozide:
If you are allergic to thiocolchicoside or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
If you are pregnant, you may become pregnant or think you may be pregnant;
If you are a woman of childbearing potential who is not taking contraceptives;
If you are breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
You should tell your doctor if you have any of the following:

If you have epilepsy or risk of seizures - this medicine may cause epileptic seizures;
If diarrhea occurs during treatment, tell your doctor, your doctor may decide to reduce the dose;
If you have kidney / liver problems.
Strictly follow the doses and duration of treatment described in detail in section 3. You should not use this medicine in higher doses or for a longer period of 7 days. The reason for this is that one of the products that is formed in the body when taking thiocolchicoside in high doses can cause damage to some cells (other than the normal number of chromosomes). This has been found in some animal studies and in laboratory studies. In humans, this type of cell damage is a risk factor for cancer, fetal damage and impaired male fertility. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.

Your doctor will tell you about all the measures involved in effective contraception and the potential risk of pregnancy.

If you notice any symptoms that may indicate liver damage during treatment with Thiozide (eg loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort, fatigue, dark urine, jaundice, itching), you should stop taking Thiozide. and seek immediate medical attention if such symptoms occur.
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under 16 years of age for safety reasons.

Other medicines and Thiozide
The interaction of this medicinal product with other medicinal products is unknown.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Thiozide with food, drink and alcohol
Alcohol should not be consumed during treatment with this medicine.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
Do not take this medicine if:

you are pregnant, may become pregnant or think you may be pregnant; you are a woman of childbearing potential who is not taking contraceptives. The reason for this is that this drug can harm the fetus. Do not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding. The reason for this is that this medicine can pass into breast milk. This medicine could cause problems with male fertility due to potential damage to sperm (other than the normal number of chromosomes). This is based on laboratory tests (see section 2 "Warnings and precautions").
Driving and using machines
In some patients, thiozide may cause drowsiness and may affect mental activity, coordination, and activities that require quick decisions (such as driving a motor vehicle, moving office machines, or working high). These activities should only be performed with the consent of your doctor.

Thiozide contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Thiozide
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended and maximum dose is 8 mg every 12 hours (ie, 16 mg per day).
The duration of treatment is limited to 7 consecutive days.

Do not exceed the recommended doses and duration of treatment.
This medicine should not be used for long-term treatment (see section 2 "Warnings and precautions").
Use in children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under 16 years of age for safety reasons.

If you take more Thiozide than you should
If you inadvertently take more Thiozide than you should, you should talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

If you forget to take Thiozide
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Drowsiness, diarrhea and stomach cramps.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):


Vomiting;
Nausea.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Rash and redness of the skin.
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Low blood pressure after injection;
Serious allergic reactions »which can lead to swelling of various parts of the body.
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) (see section 2);
Seizures (see section 2).
5. How to store Thiozide
Keep out of reach of children.

Store below 25 ° C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Thiozide contains
The active substance is thiocolchicoside. Each tablet contains 4 mg thiocolchicoside.
The other ingredients are:
Copovidone;
Lactose monohydrate;
Pregelatinized starch;
Microcrystalline cellulose PH 102;
Colloidal silicon dioxide;
Sodium stearyl fumarate.
What Thiozide looks like and contents of the pack
Yellow round convex tablets engraved with "4" on one side, placed in white, opaque blisters of PVC / PE / PVDC / A1 - foil Each blister contains 10 tablets.

Types of packaging:
20 tablets (2 blisters).

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×