Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Anastrocon 1 mg. 30 tablets

Product Code: Anastrocon 1 mg. 30 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 17

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Anastrocon is and what it is used for
Anastrocon belongs to a group of medicines called aromatase inhibitors. This means that it is associated with the action of aromatase - an enzyme in the human body that affects the level of female sex hormones, such as estrogen.

Anastrocon is used to treat breast cancer in postmenopausal women.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about what Anastrocon works and why you have been prescribed this medicine.

2. What you need to know before you take Anastrocon
Follow all your doctor's instructions carefully. They may differ from the general information in this leaflet.

Do not take Anastrocon:

if you are before menopause;
if you are pregnant or breast-feeding;
if you suffer from a disorder or disease that affects the liver and kidneys;
if you are taking tamoxifen or estrogen-containing medicines, such as hormone replacement therapy;
Anastrocon should not be given to children;
if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Anastrocon or any of its ingredients;
the tablets are prescribed to you and should not be given to anyone else.
If any of the above applies to you, tell your doctor before taking Anastrocon.

Warnings and precautions

if you suffer from a disease that affects bone strength;
if you are taking LHRH analogues (medicines used to treat breast cancer, certain gynecological conditions and infertility);
if you are taking tamoxifen. This may reduce the effect of Anastrocon;
if you are taking other medicines, including those you have bought yourself;
if you suffer from a disease that affects the kidneys and liver;
if you are admitted to hospital, tell the medical staff that you are taking Anastrocon;
stop taking the tablets only if your doctor tells you to;
Anastrocon lowers the level of female hormones, which can lead to loss of mineral matter in the bones and weaken their strength and therefore increase the risk of fractures. This possible increased risk should be addressed according to therapeutic guidelines for maintaining bone health in postmenopausal women. Patients are advised to discuss this potential risk and treatment options with their physicians.
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor. He will keep this in mind during your treatment with Anastrocon.

Other drugs and Anastrocon
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, such as estrogen, tamoxifen, LHRH analogues, including over-the-counter medicines.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Pregnancy
You should not take Anastrocon if you are pregnant, as this may harm your baby. If you are pregnant, tell your doctor before taking Anastrocon.

Breastfeeding
You should not take Anastrocon if you are breast-feeding, as this may harm your baby. If you are breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking Anastrocon.

Driving and using machines
Anastrocon is unlikely to impair your ability to drive or use machines. Some patients may sometimes feel lethargic and drowsy. If this happens to you, please consult your doctor.

Anastrocon contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Anastrocon
Always take Anastrocon exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual dose of Anastrocon is one film-coated tablet once a day. Taking Anastrocon at the same time each day will help you keep your pill.

The tablet should be swallowed whole with a glass of water or other liquid.

Continue to take Anastrocon every day until your doctor tells you to. You may need to take Anastrocon for months or even years. If you have any questions about how long you should continue to take Anastrocon, talk to your doctor.

If you take more Anastrocon than you should
If you have taken too many Anastrocon tablets or if someone else has accidentally taken your tablets, contact your doctor or nearest hospital immediately for advice. Show them the pack of tablets. Treatment may be needed.

If you forget to take Anastrocon

if it is almost time for your next dose (eg 2 to 3 hours), skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the usual time.
otherwise, take the dose as soon as you remember and then take the next dose at the usual time.
do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Anastrocon
Do not stop taking Anastroconne until your doctor tells you to.

More about
If you stop taking Anastrocon
Do not stop taking Anastroconne until your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Anastrocon can cause some side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This list of side effects should not bother you. You may not experience any of them.

Adverse events can be:

Very common (≥ 1 in 10 patients):

warm waves;
nausea;
fatigue;
joint pain or stiffness;
headache;
rash.
Common (≥ 1 in 100 patients to <1 in 10 patients):

vaginal dryness;
thinning hair (alopecia), mostly mild and moderate;
anorexia (loss of appetite);
increased or high levels of lipids in the blood;
vomiting;
diarrhea;
carpal tunnel syndrome (tingling, pain, coldness and weakness in certain areas of the arm);
drowsiness;
vaginal bleeding (usually in the first week of treatment).
Uncommon (≥ 1 in 1,000 patients to <1 in 100 patients):

"Snapping finger" (a condition in which one of the fingers of the hand or thumb is in a bent position);
allergic reactions such as urticaria or hives;
increase in liver enzymes.
Rare (≥ 1 in 10,000 patients to <1 in 1,000 patients):

inflammation of the liver. Symptoms may include a general feeling of discomfort, with or without jaundice, pain in the liver, or enlargement of the liver.
Very rare (<1 in 10,000 patients):

extremely severe skin reactions (Stevens-Johnson syndrome) with impaired skin integrity, ulceration or blistering;
allergic reactions with swelling of the face, lips, tongue and / or throat (angioedema), which may cause difficulty swallowing and / or breathing.
5. How to store Anastrocon
Keep out of reach of children.

Do not use Anastrocon after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

No special storage conditions required.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Anastrocon contains

The active substance is: anastrozole.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, sodium starch glycolate, povidone, magnesium stearate.
Film coating: white Y-1-7000 (hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogol).
What Anastrocon looks like and contents of the pack
PVC-AL blisters
Pack size: 28.30 tablets in a cardboard box.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×