Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Ivermectin 3 mg. 10 tablets

Product Code: Ivermectin 3 mg. 10 tablets
Availability: In Stock
Product viewed: 21

Pharmacy-new.org specialises in selling drugs and other medicines that improve the health and well being of the entire family. We have over 5500 medicines available and our customers grows rapidly. We are selling medicines all over the world. The Pharmacy-new.org website also offers a wealth of information on health care and medicine. Our mission is to ensure that all people have access to high-quality medical care at all times through innovative technologies at affordable cost.

+ Fast delivery Worldwide
+ Best prices lowest prices for all medicine

What Ivermectin is and what it is used for
Ivermectin contains ivermectin, a medicine used to treat infections caused by certain parasites.

Ivermectin is used to treat an infection in the gut called intestinal strongyloidiasis (anguilulosis). It is caused by a type of roundworm called Strongyloides stercoralis.

Ivermectin is not intended to prevent infection with these infections. The active substance ivermectin does not work against adult forms of worms, but only against immature forms.

Ivermectin should only be taken when your doctor has proven or thinks you have a parasitic infection.

2. What you need to know before you take Ivermectin
Do not take Ivermectin
if you are allergic to ivermectin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

In general, if you have unusual symptoms that appear suddenly after taking any medicine, such as a rash, urticaria or fever, you may be suspected of being allergic to this medicine. If you think you may be allergic or unsure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking HUVEMEC.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ivermectin if:

you have a weak immune system;
you live or have lived in parts of Africa where there are cases of parasitic infection of people with Loa loa filarial worm, also called eye worm;
if you currently live or have lived in parts of Africa;
if you are 65 years of age or older;
if you have severe kidney, liver or heart disease.
The combined use of diethylcarbamazine citrate (DEC) for the treatment of co-infection with Onchocerca volvulus may lead to an increased risk of adverse reactions that may be serious.

If any of the above applies to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking HUVEMEC.

Children
The safety of HUVEMEC in children weighing less than 15 kg has not been evaluated.

Other medicines and HUVEMEC
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In general, you should consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant, do not take HUVEMEC unless your doctor has told you to.

Breastfeeding

If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. HUVEMEC is excreted in breast milk. Your doctor will decide if and when to start your treatment.

Driving and using machines
The effect of HUVEMEC on the ability to drive and use machines has not been studied. You may experience side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, dizziness, tremors, which may affect your ability to drive or use machines.
If you have such symptoms, you should not drive or use machines.

3. How to take Ivermectin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

What dose to take
In intestinal strongyloidiasis (anguilulosis):

The usual dose is 200 µg ivermectin per kg body weight, taken orally as a single dose (all at once).

As an indication, the dose based on body weight is as follows:

BODY WEIGHT (kg) DOSE (number of tablets 3 mg)
15 to 24 kg one
25 to 35 kg two
36 to 50 kg three
51 to 65 kg four
66 to 79 kg five
≤80 kg six
How to take the medicine
The tablets are taken orally.
Always take the dose prescribed by your doctor. If in doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
In children under 6 years of age, the tablets should be crushed before swallowing.
The treatment consists of a single dose. The number of tablets prescribed should be taken at one time, with enough water and on an empty stomach. Do not take food within two hours before or after taking the tablets. This is because it is not known how food affects the absorption of this medicine in the body.
If you take more Ivermectin than you should
Contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

If you forget to take Ivermectin
Always follow your doctor's instructions. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The side effects are usually not serious and do not last long. They are more likely to occur in people infected with several parasites. This

People with microfilaraemia due to lymphatic filariasis caused by Wuchereria bancrofti may have the following side effects:
Sweating or fever
Headache
Unusual weakness
Muscle and joint pain, and diffuse body pain
Loss of appetite, nausea
Stomach pain (abdominal and epigastric pain)
Cough or red throat
Breathing discomfort
Low blood pressure when standing up - feeling dizzy
Chills
Dizziness
Pain or discomfort in the testicles
People infected with the worm "Onchocerca volvulus", which causes so-called river blindness, can have the following side effects:
Rash or itching
Joint or muscle pain
Fever
Nausea or vomiting
Swelling of the lymph nodes
Swelling, especially of the hands, ankles or feet
Diarrhea
Dizziness
Low blood pressure (hypotension). You may feel dizzy when standing up
Accelerated heart rate
Headache or fatigue
Changes in vision and other eye disorders, such as redness, infection or unusual sensations
Bleeding in the white of the eye or swelling of the eyelids
Worsening of asthma
5. How to store HUVEMEC
Keep out of reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the package and additional information
What Ivermectin contains
The active substance is ivermectin. Each tablet contains 3 mg of ivermectin.
The other ingredients are: butylhydroxyanisole (E 320), citric acid, microcrystalline cellulose (E 460), pregelatinised starch, magnesium stearate (E 470b).
What HUVEMEC looks like and contents of the pack
This medicine is a round, white or almost white, flat tablet, with a score line and a score line on one side. Box of 10 and 30 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



×
×
×
×

Fast delivery

Worldwide

Free advice

×

Free advice

24/7

Best prices

×

Best prices

lowest prices for all medicine

×