Rivastigmine 3mg. 56 capsules

SANDOZ
Rivastigmine 3mg. 56 capsules
€ 48.00
Add to Cart
WHAT Rivastigmine IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Rivastigmine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors.
Rivastigmine is used for the symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate dementia in patients with Alzheimer's disease.
Rivastigmine is used for the symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate dementia in patients with Parkinson's disease.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE Rivastigmine
Before you take Ridacin it is important to read the following sections and discuss any questions you have with your doctor.

Do not take Rivastigmine
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to rivastigmine or any of the other ingredients of Rivastigmine. The allergic reaction can be detected by the presence of rash, pruritus, swelling of the face, swelling of the lips or shortness of breath. If this happens to you, talk to your doctor.
If you have severe liver problems.
Take special care with Rivastigmine
If you have or have ever had:
Impaired renal or hepatic function;
Irregular heartbeat;
Active stomach ulcer;
Asthma or severe respiratory disease;
Urinary problems;
Convulsions (seizures or convulsions).
Please tell your doctor to monitor you with caution while taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines
Take other medicines during treatment with Rivastigmine only if your doctor has told you it is possible.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you have to undergo surgery while you are taking Rivastigmine, you should tell your doctor before you are given any anesthetics because Ridaxine may enhance the action of some muscle relaxants during anesthesia.
Ridacin should not be taken at the same time as other medicines with a rivastigmine-like effect.
Rivastigmine may interact with anticholinergic drugs - used to relieve stomach cramps or cramps, treat Parkinson's disease or prevent travel sickness.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant. You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant unless you have discussed it with your doctor.
You should not take this medicine in case of breastfeeding.

Children
Rivastigmine is not recommended for use in children.

Driving and using machines
Your illness may disrupt the ability to drive or use machines, and you should not do these activities unless your doctor tells you it's safe to do so.
Ridacin may cause dizziness and drowsiness, mainly at the beginning of treatment or when the dose is increased. If you experience such effects, you should not drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE Rivastigmine
Always take Rivastigmine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the capsules whole with liquid without opening or crushing them. You should take Ridaxine twice a day, the first time with breakfast and your second dinner.
Your doctor will tell you what the Ridaxin dosage should be.
It usually starts with a low dose and gradually increases, depending on how you respond to the treatment. The highest tolerated dose is 6 mg twice daily. If you have not taken Ridaxin for several days, do not take the next dose until you talk to your doctor.
To have an effect on the medicine, you should take it every day.
Tell the person taking care of you that you are taking Ridacin.
This medicine should only be prescribed by a specialist and your doctor should check regularly whether it has the desired effect. Your doctor will monitor your weight while you are taking this medicine.

If you take more Rivastigmine than you should
Tell your doctor if you have accidentally taken more Ridaxine than you prescribed. Patients taking more Ridaxine than you should have experienced the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, high blood pressure and hallucinations, slow heartbeat and seizures.
Contact your doctor immediately or go directly to the nearest hospital. Show your doctor the pack of your tablets.
If you forget to take Rivastigmine
If you find you have missed your RDA, wait and take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you stop taking Rivastigmine
Do not stop taking the tablets just because you feel better. It is important that you continue to take Rivastigmine for as long as your doctor has specified.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Rivastigmine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. You may experience side effects, most often when you start treatment or increase the dose with a higher dose. The side effects will gradually disappear when your body becomes accustomed to the medicine.

Common side effects (affects less than 1 person in 10 but more than 1 in 100):
Gastrointestinal reactions:
Nausea;
Vomiting;
Diarrhea;
Acids;
tummy ache;
Loss of appetite;
Dizziness;
headache;
Excitement;
Confusion;
Weakness;
Fatigue;
Sweating abundantly;
Common sense of malaise;
Weight loss;
Tremor.
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in 100 people but more than 1 in 1000):
Depression;
Sleep disorders;
Changes in liver function;
Seizure or accidental fall.
Rare side effects (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people but more than 1 in 10,000):
Chest pain;
Convulsions (seizures or convulsions);
Rashes;
Ulcers of the stomach and duodenum.
Very rare side effects (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people):
Gastrointestinal haemorrhage - blood in stools or vomiting;
Urinary tract infections;
Inflammation of the pancreas - severe upper abdominal pain, often with nausea and vomiting;
Severe vomiting, which may lead to rupture of the esophagus;
Heart rhythm problems - accelerating or slowing down;
high blood pressure;
Hallucinations;
Worsening of Parkinson's disease or developing similar symptoms - muscle stiffness, difficulty in movement.
If any of the side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE Rivastigmine
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Rivastigmine after the expiry date stated on the carton and blister after "EXP" which is printed on the box. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of your unnecessary medicines. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
What Rivastigmine contains
Rivastigmine 3 mg hard capsules: the active substance is rivastigmine.
Each tablet contains 3 mg rivastigmine.

All tablets with different content of active substance contain the following ingredients: hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica, gelatin, yellow iron oxide (E172), red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171) and printing ink. The printing ink contains shellac, anhydrous ethanol, isopropyl alcohol, butyl alcohol, propylene glycol, a concentrated solution of ammonia, iron oxide black, potassium hydroxide and purified water.

What Rivastigmine looks like and contents of the pack
Rivastigmine 3,0 mg hard capsules are pale orange hard gelatin capsules with the imprint "Riva 3 mg" on them with a black ink.
The capsules contain white to off-white granule powder containing 3.0 mg rivastigmine.
The product is distributed in transparent PVC / aluminum blisters.
Blister packs are packed in cartons containing 28, 56 and 112 hard capsules.
€ 48.00
Add to Cart
Close