RESIRENTIN. 100 mg. 60 tablets

RESIRENTIN. 100 mg. 60 tablets
€ 39.00
Add to Cart
Resirentin tablet contains an active substance called quetiapine. It belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. They improve the symptoms of certain types of mental disorders . 

RESIRENTIN. 100 mg. 60 tablets

 
 
RESIRENTIN WHAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
Resirentin tablet contains an active substance called quetiapine. It belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. They improve the symptoms of certain types of mental disorders, such as:
Hallucinations (eg, unexplained voices), strange and frightening thoughts, changes in behavior, loneliness and confusion. This is known as schizophrenia;
Conditions which feel extremely upbeat and excited. You may find that you need less sleep than usual, more talkative and you have a fast changing thoughts and ideas. You may also feel unusually irritable. This is known as bipolar mania;
Conditions under which a constant feel sad. You may find that you feel depressed, guilt, lack of energy you lost you appetite and / or can not sleep. This is known as bipolar depression.
Your doctor may continue to prescribe Resirentin even when you feel better, to prevent recurrence of symptoms.
It may be in your favor if you let a friend or relative that you are experiencing these symptoms and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to share whether they think your symptoms worsen or if concerned about other changes in your behavior.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE RESIRENTIN
Do not take Resirentin:
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to quetiapine or any of the other ingredients of Resirentin;
if you are taking any of the following:
HIV-protease inhibitors, such as nelfinavir;
azole drugs (for fungal infections);
erythromycin or clarithromycin (for infections);
nefazodone (for depression).
Do not take if Resirentin aforementioned applies to you. If you are unsure ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking Resirentin.

Take special care with Resirentin
Resirentin should not be taken by elderly people with dementia (loss of brain function). This is because Resirentin belongs to a group of medicines that may increase the risk of stroke or in some cases risk of death in elderly people with dementia.

Before taking your medicine, tell your doctor if:
Have some health problems (such as heart problems or low blood pressure) or have had a stroke;
If you have problems with your liver or have ever had seizures;
You know that you had a low white blood cell count in the past, which may be (or decentralized) not to be caused by other drugs;
if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing diabetes. If so recommended by your doctor to check your blood sugar while taking Resirentin;
You or someone in your family has had blood clots, as medicines like it have been associated with formation of blood clots.
Suicidal thoughts or worsening of depression
When you are depressed it is possible sometimes to think about harming or killing yourself. These thoughts can be intensified at the start of treatment, as these drugs need time to start running. Usually this time is two weeks but may be more. More likely to have such thoughts, if you are a younger age. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal thoughts and / or suicidal behavior in young people with depression under the age of 25 years.
If you are thinking about harming or killing yourself, at any time, contact your doctor immediately or go to hospital.
It may be in your favor to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to share whether they think your depression is getting worse or whether they worried about other changes in your behavior.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

You should definitely tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
medications for anxiety and depression;
medicines for epilepsy (such as phenytoin and carbamazepine);
medicines for high blood pressure;
rifampicin (tuberculosis);
barbiturates (for sleep problems);
thioridazine (another antipsychotic medicine).
Before you stop taking any of your medicines, please talk to your doctor first.
Taking Resirentin with food and drink
Resirentin can be taken with or without food.
You should be careful how much alcohol taking. The combined effect of Resirentin Alcohol may make you feel drowsy.
Do not drink grapefruit juice while taking Resirentin. It can affect the way your medicine works.

Pregnancy and lactation
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding, talk to your doctor before taking Resirentin.

Driving and using machines
Resirentin can make you feel sleepy. You should not drive or operate any tools or machines until you know how you do these tablets.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Resirentin
This medicinal product contains lactose. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.

Resirentin 25 mg tablets also contain the excipient sunset yellow FCF, which can cause allergic reactions.

3. HOW TO TAKE RESIRENTIN
Always take Resirentin exactly as your doctor tells you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Your doctor will determine the starting dose and may gradually increase it. Thereafter, the dosage can be between 150 and 800 mg per day depending on the disease and your needs.
Take the tablets once daily at bedtime or twice a day depending on your condition.
Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Do not stop taking your tablets even if you feel better, unless your doctor tells you to.
The tablets are supplied in Resirentin 5 varieties with different amounts of active substance in these (25 mg, 100 mg, 150 mg, 200 mg and 300 mg). Any variation (with the appropriate amount of the active substance) has a different color or shape.
The same dose may be provided by different types of tablets. For example, one tablet of 300 mg (white) or two tablets of 150 mg (pale yellow).
So do not be surprised if the color of your tablets changed from time to time.
Hepatic impairment
If you have liver problems, your doctor may decide to decrease the dose.

Elderly
If you are elderly, your doctor may decide to decrease the dose.

Children and adolescents
Resirentin should not be used in children and adolescents.

If you take more dose Resirentin
If you take more than your prescribed dose, contact your doctor or nearest hospital as soon as possible. Take your tablets Resirentin yourself.

If you forget to take Resirentin
If you miss a dose, take the dose as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Then go back to your regular dosing schedule.

If you stop taking Resirentin
Do not stop taking Resirentin tablets, even if you feel better, unless your doctor advises you to do so.
If you suddenly stop taking Resirentin can experience symptoms like insomnia, nausea, headache, diarrhea, vomiting, dizziness and irritability. Your doctor may advise you to reduce the dose gradually before stopping treatment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Resirentin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following side effects occur, immediately discontinue taking Resirentin and contact your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital, as you may need urgent medical care:

Uncommon (may occur in less than 1 in 100 but more than 10 per 1000 patients):
Seizures and convulsions;
Allergic reactions including swelling, bloating and swelling of the skin around the mouth;
Uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue and limbs (Tardive dyskinesia).
Rare (may occur in less than 1 in 1000, but more than 10 000 patients):
High temperature (fever), constant sore throat or mouth ulcers, rapid breathing, sweating, muscle stiffness, unusual drowsiness or weakness, large increases in blood pressure or heart rate;
Jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes caused by liver problems or blood);
Priapism (prolonged and painful erection);
Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels, causing chest pain and difficulty breathing.
Very Rare (may occur in less than 1 in 10,000 patients):
Severe allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness;
Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis);
Severe allergic reaction that causes swelling of the face or throat.
Other side effects (listed by frequency):
Very common (may occur in more than one in 10 patients):
Dizziness (can lead to falls), headache, dry mouth;
Feeling drowsy (may disappear over time as you continue to take Resirentin) (can lead to falls);
Symptoms of discontinuation (symptoms that occur after you stop taking Resirentin). These include insomnia, nausea, headache, diarrhea, vomiting, dizziness and irritability. Usually disappear one week after the last dose;
Weight gain.
Common (may occur in less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 100 patients):
Rapid heartbeat or fainting;
Stuffy nose;
Indigestion or constipation;
Feeling weak (can lead to falls);
Swelling of the hands and feet;
High blood sugar;
Drop in blood pressure when standing, causing dizziness, light-headedness or fainting;
Blurred vision;
Abnormal muscle movements, including difficulty initiating movement, tremors, feeling restless or muscle stiffness without pain;
Abnormal dreams and nightmares;
Increased appetite;
Irritability.
Uncommon (may occur in less than 1 in 100 but more than 10 per 1000 patients):
Speech disorder and speech;
Restless legs (unpleasant sensations in the legs);
Difficulty in swallowing.
Rare (may occur in less than 1 in 1000, but more than 10 000 patients):
Swelling in the chest and unexpected formation of milk (galactorrhea).
Very Rare (may occur in less than 1 in 10,000 patients):
Worsening of pre-existing diabetes;
Serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals.
Some side effects were observed only in blood tests. These include changes in quantities of certain fatty substances (triglycerides and cholesterol) or glucose, decreased number of certain types of blood cells, or increasing the amount of the hormone prolactin in the blood.
The increase of the hormone prolactin, in rare cases, it can result in the following:
Men and women - swelling in the chest and unexpected formation of milk;
Women - stop or irregular cycle.
Your doctor may ask you to have periodic blood tests.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Children and adolescents
These side effects may occur in adults can also occur in children and adolescents.

The following adverse reactions have been observed only in children and adolescents:
Very common (may occur in more than one in 10 patients):
Increase in blood pressure.
The following adverse reactions occurred more frequently in children and adolescents:
Very common (may occur in more than one in 10 patients):
Increase in the amount in the blood of a hormone called prolactin. The increase of the hormone prolactin, in rare cases, it can result in the following:
Boys and Girls - swelling in the chest and unexpected formation of milk;
Girls - suspension or irregular menstrual cycle;
Increased appetite;
Abnormal muscle movements, including difficulty initiating movement, tremors, feeling restless or muscle stiffness without pain.

5. HOW TO STORE RESIRENTIN
Store in original container.
Keep out of reach of children.
Resirentin not use tablets after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What does Resirentin
The active ingredient is quetiapine.
Resirentin 25 mg film-coated tablets:
Each tablet contains 25 mg quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate 28,78 mg).
Resirentin 100 mg film-coated tablets:
Each tablet contains 100 mg quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate 115,13 mg).
Resirentin 150 mg film-coated tablets:
Each tablet contains 150 mg quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate 172,70 mg).
Resirentin 200 mg film-coated tablets:
Each tablet contains 200 mg quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate 230,27 mg).
Resirentin 300 mg film-coated tablets:
Each tablet contains 300 mg quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate 345,40 mg).

Other ingredients are:
Core:
Hypromellose;
Calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate;
Lactose monohydrate;
Cornstarch;
Sodium starch glycolate (type A);
Magnesium stearate;
Microcrystalline cellulose;
Talc;
Colloidal silicon dioxide.
 
 
€ 39.00
Add to Cart
Close