Petinimid 250 mg. 100 capsules

GEROT LANNACH
Petinimid 250 mg. 100 capsules
€ 39.00
Add to Cart
What Petinimid is and what it is used for
Etosuximide, the active substance of Peptinimide Soft Capsules, is used to treat abscesses (so-called small seizures, "Petit mal with absences").
If you suffer from a mixed type of epileptic seizures, your doctor may prescribe Peptinid with other anti-seizure medications.

2. What you need to know before taking Petinimid

Do not take Petinimid

if you are allergic to etosuximide, other substances of the same pharmaceutical grade (succinimides), or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Petinimid
In particular, talk to your doctor:

if you are diagnosed with impaired hepatic or renal function, or you suffer from porphyria (a rare metabolic disorder). Please tell your doctor.
if you suffer or have suffered in the past from a mental illness; in this case, treatment with Peptinamide may lead to side effects such as irritability, agitation, anxiety, anxiety, aggression, difficulty concentrating or other mental changes;
if you notice symptoms suggestive of infection (such as sore throat, fever). Instantly consult your doctor. These may be signs of a serious, sometimes life-threatening, hemorrhagic disorder, and a blood test should be performed immediately.
if you experience severe allergic skin reactions and changes in the blood picture (see "Possible side effects," see "Possible side effects," see "Possible side effects," your doctor may change your treatment with a different active ingredient;
if you are planning to become pregnant during treatment with Peptinid or if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant. Tell your doctor immediately (see also section "Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility" below.
Only patients with mixed epileptic seizures may experience generalized tonic-clonic (Grand mal) seizures when administering Petidinide alone. It may be necessary to administer an additional drug against seizures. It is therefore important for you to follow the advice of your doctor.

During treatment, your doctor will give you regular blood, urine and liver function tests. Make sure you have done all the clinical and laboratory tests exactly as recommended by your doctor.

Usually treatment for seizures is prolonged. The use of anti-epileptic agents for prolonged periods may lead to impairment in some patients (eg, children and adolescents may be worse at school). This effect has not been established with Petinimid but can not be excluded.

Few people treated with anti-epileptics had thoughts of self-harm or suicide. So far, this effect has not been seen with Petinimid treatment but can not be completely excluded. If you sometimes have such thoughts, contact your doctor immediately.

Other Drugs and Petinimid
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

The effects of drugs and other substances can interact with each other.
This also applies to the common antiepileptic drugs used together with Petinimid. You may need to take an anti-epileptic medication, for example, if you suffer from a mixed type of seizures. Your doctor will closely monitor your treatment and may prescribe regular laboratory tests for some therapeutic combinations. For example, valproic acid or sodium valproate can lead to an increase or decrease in the effect of petidinide. Carbamazepine may reduce the effect of Pethinimide. The use of Peptinamide may increase the effect of phenytoin.

During treatment with Petinimid , the use of hypnotics and sedatives should be avoided, as these may result in an increase in sedative effects. For the same reason, you should not consume alcohol during treatment with Petiminide.

The effect of hormonal contraceptives (tablets, transdermal patches, etc.) can be reduced by Petinimid. For this reason other methods of pregnancy prevention should be used.

Petinimid with food, beverages and alcohol
Pethinamide should be taken during meals.
During treatment, peptinamide should be avoided by consuming alcoholic beverages.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. During pregnancy or while you are breast-feeding you should only take Petinimide if your doctor has specifically told you to do so.

Pregnancy
If you have already taken Peptinamide before you become pregnant, you should not stop treatment without first consulting
Breastfeeding
Pethinimide passes into the baby's body with breast milk. Your doctor will decide whether you can take Pethinimide while nursing your baby.

Driving and using machines
Caution: Peptinimide may affect your ability to drive and drive. Therefore, at the start of treatment, you should not drive, operate machinery or engage in any other potentially hazardous activities. Depending on how you respond to treatment, your doctor will consider whether you can drive or operate machines.

Peptinamide capsules contain parabens (sodium ethyl parahydroxybenzoate and sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate).

These preservatives can cause allergic reactions (may be delayed).

3. How to take Pethinimide

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:
Adults, elderly (> 65 years) and children over 6 years old
Treatment should be initiated at a small dose of 500 mg (2 capsules) per day, with an increase of 250 mg (1 capsule) every five to seven days, until the status is achieved, usually 1000 to 1500 mg (4 to 6 capsules) daily. Sometimes, it may be necessary to administer 2,000 mg (8 capsules) per day divided into several intakes.

Changes to the treatment plan should only be made after consultation with your doctor.

Use in children
Children of the age of 6 years and those who can not swallow capsules should be given ethosuximide syrup. Generally, older children and adults take ethosuximide
in the form of capsules.

In patients with severe renal impairment, the doctor will prescribe a lower dose.
Please note:
Etosuximide can be dialysed. Hemodialysis patients therefore require an additional dose after each dialysis procedure or a change in dosage regimen. During a 4-hour dialysis session, between 39 and 52% of the administered dose is released.

Special care should be taken when using this medicinal product in patients with severe hepatic impairment. Dose reduction may be necessary.

Application method
To be taken orally (by mouth).
The daily dose prescribed by your doctor is usually divided into two separate intakes. Take the capsules whole with enough fluid while eating.

Duration of treatment
Generally, any antiepileptic therapy is prolonged, usually more than several years. Any change in dosage or addition of another drug should be gradual and never sudden.
Your doctor will tell you how to do it.

If you take more than the required dose of Peptinamide Capsules
Overdosage with Peptinamide results in severe fatigue, lethargy, mood swings or agitation, sometimes irritability. In addition, nausea, vomiting, central nervous system depression (sometimes leading to coma and superficial respiration / breathing cessation) may also occur. Immediate medical attention is required.

If you forget to take Petinimid
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose. Take the next dose at the usual time.

If you stop taking Petinimid
Do not stop taking Petinimide without consulting your doctor first, even if you have no more attacks. Suspension of the intake may lead to a recurrence of seizures.
Any dose modification, addition or discontinuation of other medicines, particularly when stopping treatment, should be gradual, for several weeks and always under medical supervision.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

Contact your doctor immediately if you experience severe physical and health disorders related to fever, skin rashes, swelling of the mucous membranes, blistering in the mouth and / or the genital area.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 patients treated):

Drowsiness, headache, dizziness, hyperactivity, euphoria, irritability, movement and gait disorders, and sleepiness or sleep disturbances;
High dose administration - reduction of appetite and weight loss;
At high daily doses or in patients with sensitive stomach: complaints such as stomach or abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, hiccups, cramps and diarrhea; swollen tongue and palate. These reactions are usually transient, rarely severe and usually do not require discontinuation of therapy.
Very rare side effects (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated):

Increased libido, paranoid psychosis and increased depression with a possible suicidal tendency;
Scleroderma (thickening of the skin), hirsutism (increased facial hair
How To Store Petinimid

Store below 25 ° C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not dispose of medicines in the sewer or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information

What Petinimid Contains

The active substance is ethosuximide. One soft capsule contains 250 mg of ethosuximide.
The other ingredients are: sodium ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 214), sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E 217), polyethylene glycol 400, gelatin, glycerol, ethylvaniline, titanium dioxide (E171), ferric oxide, yellow (E172).
What Petinimid looks like and contents of the pack
Ebony soft gelatin capsules.

Pack size: 100 soft capsules in PVC / PVDC / aluminum blisters placed in a cardboard box.
€ 39.00
Add to Cart
Close