Nasostad spray 60 doses

STADA
Nasostad spray 60 doses
€ 14.00
Add to Cart
What Nosostad is and what it is used for
What is Nosostad
50 micrograms / spray nasal spray, suspension contains mometasone furoate, which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids. The administration of mometasone furoate in the nose helps to relieve inflammation (swelling and irritation of the nose mucosa), sneezing, itching in a clogged or runny nose.

What Nosostad is used for
Hay fever and perennial rhinitis
Nosostad Nasal Spray is designed to treat the symptoms of hay fever (also known as Seasonal Allergic Rhinitis) and perennial rhinitis in adults and children over 3 years of age.
The hay fever that occurs at certain times of the year is an allergic reaction caused by the inhalation of pollen from trees, grasses, weeds, as molds and spores. Year-round rhinitis can occur at any time of the year, and symptoms can be due to sensitivity to various things, including house dust, animal hair, feathers and some foods. Nosta reduces swelling and irritation in the nose, thus relieving sneezing, pruritus and obstructed or runny nose caused by hay fever or perennial rhinitis.

Polis in the nose
In adults over 18 years Nazostat is used to treat polyps in the nose.
Nasal polyps are the formations that originate from the nasal mucosa and usually affect the two nostrils. Nasoad reduces inflammation in the nose and leads to a gradual decrease in the size of the polyps, thus relieving the feeling of a stuffy nose that can affect breathing through the nose.

2. What you need to know before taking Nosostad
Do not use Nosostad

if you are allergic to mometasone furoate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
if you have an untreated infection in the nose. The use of Nazostat in an untreated nasal infection, such as herpes simplex, may worsen the infection. You have to wait until the infection goes away before you start using Nozostat;
if you have recently had a nose surgery or injured it. You have to wait until the wound / surgery heals before using Nozostat.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nozoda:

If you have or have ever had tuberculosis;
If you have ever had a herpes simplex viral eye infection;
If you have another infection;
If you are taking other oral corticosteroids or as an injection;
If you suffer from cystic fibrosis.
While using Nazostat, talk to your doctor:

If your immune system is not working well (if you have difficulty overcoming infections) and you have been in contact with a measles or chicken pox. You should avoid contact with anyone who has such an infection;
If you have an infection of the nose or throat;
If you use the medicine for several months or longer;
If you have permanent inflammation in the nose or throat.
When a nasal spray containing a corticosteroid is used in high doses over a long period of time, side effects may occur due to the absorption of the drug in the body.

If your eyes are itchy or inflamed, your doctor may advise you to use a treatment other than Nozostat.

Children
When a nasal spray containing a corticosteroid is used in high doses over a long period of time, it may cause some side effects in children such as slow growth.
It is advisable to regularly monitor the height of children who are on a long-term treatment with a nasal spray containing corticosteroids and, if any changes are noted, to notify their doctor.

Other Drugs and Nosostad
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or are likely to use other medicines.
If you are taking other oral corticosteroids or injections, your doctor may advise you to stop taking them while you are using Nostadium. With discontinuation of corticosteroids, some people may experience undesirable effects such as joint or muscle pain, weakness and anxiety. If these effects occur, you should inform your doctor and he will advise you whether to continue treatment with a nasal spray. It is also possible to develop other allergies such as itching and eye irritation, redness and itchy skin. If any of these reactions appear or worry you should consult your doctor.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or plan to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
There is little or no information about the use of Nozostat in pregnant women.
It is not known whether mometasone furoate is detected in breast milk.

Driving and using machines
There is no information on the effects of Nozostad on the ability to drive or use machines.

Nosostad contains benzalkonium chloride.
May cause irritation to the nasal mucosa.

3. How to use a Nosostad
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Do not apply Nosostad in larger doses and do not use the spray more often or for longer than your doctor has told you.

Hay fever and perennial rhinitis
Adults and children over 12 years of age
The usual dose is two sprays in each nostril once a day.

once the symptoms are controlled, your doctor may advise you to reduce the dose.
If you do not feel better, you should consult your doctor and he may advise you to increase the dose: the maximum daily dose is four sprays in each nostril once a day.

Children aged 3 to 11 years
The usual dose is one injection into each nostril once a day.
If you or your child suffer from severe hay fever, your doctor may advise you to start using Nazodate before the beginning of the pollen season as this will help to prevent the symptoms of hay fever from appearing.

Polis in the nose
Use in adults over 18 years of age
The usual starting dose is two sprays in each nostril once a day.

If the symptoms are not controlled within 5-6 weeks, the dose may be increased to two sprays in each nostril twice a day. Once the symptoms are controlled, your doctor may advise you to reduce the dose;
If you do not get better after twice daily administration for 5-6 weeks, you should contact your doctor.
Preparation of spray for use
Your Nosostad Spray has a cap that protects the nozzle from dirt. Be sure to remove the cap before using the spray and put it back after use.

If you use the spray for the first time, you need to "clean" the pump by spraying it 10 times until a homogeneous jet appears.
1. Gently shake the bottle.
2. Place your forefinger and middle finger on both sides of the nozzle, and your thumb under the bottle. Do not pierce the nozzle.
3. Point the nozzle away from you and press your fingers down to trigger the dosing pump and spray 10 times until a homogeneous jet appears.

If you have not used the spray for 14 days or more, you must "clear" the pump again by spraying 2 times until a homogeneous jet appears.

How to use a nasal spray
1. Shake the bottle well and remove the cap.
2. Gently blast your nose.
3. Close one nostril and put the tip into the other
4. Bend your head slightly forward by holding the bottle upright.
5. Start slowly breathing through the nose and as you breathe spray the spray into your nose by pushing your fingers down once.
6. Breathe out through the mouth. Repeat step 4 for second injection in the same nostril.
7. Remove the nozzle from the nostril and exhale through the mouth.
8. Repeat steps 3 - 6 for the other nostril.

After using the spray, gently wipe the nozzle with a clean cloth or paper handkerchief and reattach the cap.

Cleaning the nasal spray

It is important to regularly clean the nose spray, otherwise it may not function properly;
Remove the cap and gently remove the nozzle;
Wash the nozzle and cap in warm water and rinse under running water;
Do not try to release the indicator by punching it with a needle or other sharp object as this will damage it and you will not receive the correct dose of medicine;
Allow the nozzle and cap to dry in warm;
Replace the nozzle and put on the cap;
When using the spray for the first time after cleaning, re-clean the pump with two bursts.
If you use more Nozostat than you should
If you have accidentally used more than your prescribed dose, tell your doctor.
If you use corticosteroids for a long time or in large quantities it is possible, though rarely, to affect the levels of certain hormones. In children this can affect their growth and development.

If you missed using Nosostad
If you forget to use the spray on time, do it as soon as you remember and then continue the application as before. Do not use a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you stop using Nosostad
In some patients, the response occurs after 12 hours, while other beneficial treatment effects are only observed within two days. It is important to regularly use the nasal spray. Even if you feel better, do not stop the application unless your doctor tells you. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

After the use of this medicine, rapid hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions may occur. These reactions can be severe.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

After the use of this medicine, rapid hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions may occur. These reactions can be severe. You should stop using Nazostat and seek immediate medical attention if you experience symptoms such as:

swelling of the face, tongue and throat;
difficulty swallowing;
urticaria;
wheezing or difficulty in breathing.
When a nasal spray containing corticosteroids is used for a long time, very rare side effects may occur due to the absorption of the drug in the body.

Other Adverse Reactions
Most people do not experience any problems after using the nasal spray. However, some people after administration of Nozostat or other corticosteroid sprays may appear:

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients):

Headache;
Nose bleeding (occurs very often - it can affect more than 1 in 10 people in people with nasal polyps receiving two sprays Nostalgia in each nostril twice a day;
Inflamed nose or throat;
Wounds in the nose;
Infections of the respiratory tract.
Not known (frequency can not be estimated from the available data):

Increased intraocular pressure (glaucoma) and / or cataracts that may cause visual disturbances;
Damage to the nose barrier that separates the nostrils;
Changes in taste and smell;
Kicking or difficulty in breathing.
How to Store Nosta
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not freeze.
Nasal spray should be used within 2 months of first opening.
Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What Nasostad contains
The active substance is mometasone furoate in the form of monohydrate. Each injection contains 50 micrograms of mometasone furoate in the form of a monohydrate.
The other ingredients are: Dispersible cellulose BP 65 cps (microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium), glycerol, sodium citrate, citric acid monohydrate, polysorbate 80, benzalkonium chloride, purified water.

What Nasostad looks like and what the package contains
Nasostad is available in bottles of white high density polyethylene with a metering pump containing 10 g (60 sprays), 17 g (120 sprays) or 18 g (140 sprays) of the product formulation fitted with a polypropylene applicator and a cap to prevent contamination.
€ 14.00
Add to Cart
Close