Moloxin 400 mg. 7 tablets

KRKA
Moloxin 400 mg. 7 tablets
€ 28.00
Add to Cart
What Moloxin is and what it is used for
Moloxin contains the active substance moxifloxacin, which belongs to a group of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. Moxine acts like killing bacteria that cause infections.

Moxoxin is used in patients 18 years of age and older to treat bacterial infections when caused by bacteria against which moxifloxacin is efficacious. Moxocin should be used to treat these infections when antibiotics that are usually recommended can not be used or when treatment with them has failed:

Sinus infections, sudden worsening of long-term inflammation of the respiratory tract or lung infection (pneumonia) acquired outside the hospital (except in severe cases).

Mild to moderate sexually transmitted infections (pelvic inflammatory disease) including infections of the fallopian tube and the lining of the uterus.

Moxine tablets are not enough to treat this type of infection alone. In addition to Moloxin tablets, your doctor should prescribe another antibiotic for the treatment of upper gallbladder infections (see section 2). What you need to know before you take Moxoxine, Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor before take Moloxin). If the following bacterial infections have been shown to improve during the initial treatment with Moxaxine infusion solution, Moxicillin tablets may also be prescribed by your doctor for completing the course of treatment: lung infection (non-hospital acquired pneumonia), skin infections and soft tissues

Moxocin tablets should not be used to initiate therapy for any type of skin and soft tissue infections or for severe lung infections.

2. What you need to know before taking Moloxin
Contact your doctor if you are not sure whether you belong to the patient group described below.

Do not take Moloxin

If you are allergic to the active substance moxifloxacin, to other quinolone antibiotics or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding. If you are under 18 years of age.
If you have had problems with the tendons associated with quinolone antibiotics in the past (see Warnings and Precautions and section 4. Possible Side Effects). If you have a congenital illness either:
any condition associated with a heart rhythm disorder (ECG-registered, electrical heart rate recording)
you suffer from salt imbalances in the blood (especially low levels of potassium or magnesium in the blood)
have a very slow heartbeat (called "bradycardia") you have a weak heart (heart failure) in the past you have had a heart rhythm or
if you are taking other medicines that can cause abnormal ECG changes (see section 2 What you need to know before taking Moxoxin, Other medicines and Moxoxin). It may be that moloxin causes ECG alterations, namely prolongation of the QT interval, i. E. delays in conduction of electrical signals
if you have severe liver disease or have elevated liver enzymes (transaminases) more than 5 times the upper limit of normal
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Moloxin.
Moxicin may change your ECG, especially in women or in the elderly.

If you are currently taking any medicines that lower blood potassium levels, tell your doctor before taking Moloxin. {See also section 2. What you need to know before taking Moloxin, Do not take Moloxin and Other medicines and Moloxin.
If you suffer from epilepsy or illness, which is why you are likely to have seizures, talk to your doctor before taking Moloxin. If you have or have ever had any mental problems, talk to your doctor before taking Moxocin.
If you suffer from myasthenia gravis (abnormal muscle fatigue leading to weakness, and in severe cases to paralysis), taking Moxoxin may worsen the symptoms of your disease.
If you think this applies to you, talk to your doctor immediately.
If you or someone in your family have a deficiency of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (a rare inherited disease), tell your doctor who will advise you if Moxicin is appropriate for you.
If you have a complicated female genital tract infection (for example, associated with a fallopian tube and ovary or pelvis abs) that your doctor considers intravenous treatment to be necessary, treatment with Moloxin tablets is not appropriate. For treatment of mild to moderate infections of the female reproductive system, your doctor should prescribe another antibiotic in addition to Moxoxin. Please consult your doctor if no improvement in symptoms occurs within 3 days of treatment
If you get a skin reaction or blister and / or skin blemishes and / or have mucosal reactions {see section 4 Possible side effects), tell your doctor immediately before continuing treatment. Quinolone antibiotics, including Moloxin, can cause seizures. If this happens, stop taking the medicine and contact your doctor immediately. You may experience symptoms of nerve damage (neuropathy) such as pain, burning, tingling, numbness and / or weakness, mostly in the feet and legs, hands and palms. If this happens, tell your doctor immediately before proceeding with Moloxin.
Psychic problems may occur even after the first use of quinolone antibiotics, including Moloxin. In very rare cases, depression or mental problems progress to thoughts of suicide and self-injuring behavior such as suicide attempts (see section 4 Possible side effects). If you develop such reactions, stop taking Moloxin and tell your doctor immediately.
You may experience diarrhea during or after treatment with antibiotics, including Moloxin. If it becomes severe or persistent, or you notice that your stools contain blood or mucus, you should immediately stop taking Moxoxin and consult your doctor. You should not take any medicine that stops or slows down the bowel movement.
Moxine can cause pain and inflammation of your tendons, even within 48 hours of starting treatment and within a few months after stopping treatment with Moloxin. The risk of tendon inflammation and rupture is increased if you are elderly or are taking corticosteroids. At the first manifestations of some pain or inflammation, you should stop taking Moloxin, leave the affected limb (s) at rest and immediately notify your medication. Avoid unnecessary stress as this may increase the risk of tendon rupture {see section 2 What you need to know before you start taking Maloxin. Do not take Moloxin, section 4 Possible side effects). Fluorocinolone antibiotics can cause blood glucose levels, such as lowering blood sugar levels below normal levels (hypoglycaemia) and increasing blood glucose levels above normal levels (hyperglycaemia). In patients treated with moxifloxacin, blood sugar disorders occur primarily in adult patients receiving concomitant treatment with oral antidiabetic medicines that lower blood sugar (for example, sulphonylureas) or insulin. If you suffer from diabetes, your blood sugar should be monitored closely (see section 4. Possible side effects). If you are elderly and have kidney problems, make sure you take enough fluids while being treated with Moloxin. If you dehydrate, this may increase the risk of kidney failure.
If your vision is damaged or if you have other eye disorders while taking Moxocin, consult an eye specialist immediately (see section 3 How to take Moloxin, Driving and using machines and 4 Possible side effects).
Quinolone antibiotics can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight or UV rays. You should avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight or strong sunlight and do not expose yourself to sunlight or any other UV light while taking Moloxin. The efficacy of moxifloxacin in the treatment of severe burns, deep tissue infections and diabetic foot infections with osteomyelitis (bone marrow infections) has not been established.

Children and adolescents
This medicine should not be used in children and adolescents below 18 years of age because efficacy and safety have not been established in this age group (see section 2 What you need to know before you take Moxicin, Do not take Moxoxin).

Other Drugs and Moxoxin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. For Moloxin you should know the following:
If you take Moxoxin and other medicines that affect the heart, there is an increased risk of changing your heartbeat. Therefore, do not take Moloxin with the following medicines:

medicines that belong to the group of antiarrhythmic agents (eg quinidine, hydroquinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol, dofetilide, ibutilide), antipsychotics (eg phenothiazines, pimozide, sertindole, haloperidol, sulpotride)
tricyclic antidepressants,
certain antimicrobials (e.g., terfenadine, astemizole, mizolastine), other drugs (e.g., cisapride, intravenous vincamine, bepridil and difenmanyl), other antimicrobials (e.g., saquinavir, sparfloxacin, intravenous erythromycin, pentamidine, antimalarials, especially halofantrine)
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines you
Moxine with food and beverages
Moxine may be taken with or without food (including dairy products).

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
Do not take Moloxin if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or plan to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Animal studies do not indicate that your fertility will be reduced as a result of taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Moxicin may make you feel dizzy or faint, you may experience sudden temporary loss of vision or you may lose your vision for a short time. If you have such complaints, do not drive or operate machinery.

3. How to take Moloxin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The recommended dose for adults is one film-coated tablet of 400 mg once a day.
Moxicine tablets are for oral use. Swallow the tablet whole (to mask the bitter taste) and with enough liquid. You can take Molloxin with or without food. Try taking the tablet at approximately the same time each day.
The same dose may be used by elderly patients, low-weight patients or patients with kidney problems.

The time you take Moxicin will depend on your infection. Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, your treatment will be as follows:

sudden worsening (acute exacerbation) of chronic bronchitis for 5-10 days
lung infection (pneumonia), excluding pneumonia acquired in the hospital for 10 days
acute sinus infection (acute bacterial sinusitis) 7 days
mild to moderate female genital tract infection (pelvic inflammatory disease) including Fallopian tube infection and uterine mucosal infection 14 days
When Moxocin film-coated tablets are used to complete the course of treatment initiated with Moxaxine infusion solution, the recommended duration of use is:

lung infection (pneumonia) acquired outside the hospital for 7-14 days
Most patients with pneumonia have been treated with oral Moloxin film-coated tablets within 4 days of skin and soft tissue infections

Most patients with skin and soft tissue infections have been treated with oral Moloxin film-coated tablets within 6 days.

It is important to complete the course of treatment even if you begin to feel better in a few days. If you stop taking Moloxin too soon, your infection may not be fully cured and may resume or become worse. It is possible that the bacteria that cause your infection develop resistance to Molloxin.
The recommended dose and duration of treatment should not be exceeded (see section 2 What You Need to Know Before Taking Moxocin, Warnings and Precautions).

If you take more Moxaline than you should
If you take more than one prescribed tablet a day, seek medical attention immediately. Try taking all the other tablets, the pack or a leaflet with you to show your doctor or pharmacist what you have been taking.

If you forget to take Moloxin
If you forget to take a tablet, you should take it as soon as you remember the same day. If you do not remember and do not take the tablet within the day, take the usual dose (one tablet) the next day. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you stop taking Moloxin
If you stop taking this medicine too soon, your infection may not be fully cured. Check with your doctor if you want to stop taking before the end of treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. The following undesirable effects have been observed with moxifloxacin.
The most serious adverse reactions observed during treatment with moxifloxacin,
are listed below:

If you notice:

abnormally fast heart beat (rare side effects) that you suddenly feel unwell or notice yellow eye whiteness, darkening of the urine, itchy skin, bleeding or mental disorders or wakefulness (these may be symptoms and symptoms of fulminant inflammation of the liver potentially leading to life-threatening liver failure (very rare side effects, fatal cases seen) changes in the skin and mucous membranes such as painful mouth / nose blisters or and penile / vaginal (Syndrome Stevens-Johnson or toxic epidermal necrolysis)
In addition, if you notice:

transient loss of vision (very rare side effect), contact an ophthalmologist immediately.
If you had a life-threatening irregular heart beat (Torsade de Pointes) or a cardiac arrest while taking Moloxin (very rare side effects), tell your doctor immediately that you are taking Moxoxine and do not start treatment again.

In very rare cases, the symptoms of myasthenia gravis have worsened. If this happens, talk to your doctor immediately.
If you suffer from diabetes and you notice that your blood sugar is increased or decreased (rare or very rare side effects), tell your doctor immediately.
If you are elderly with existing kidney problems and notice a decrease in urine output, swelling of the feet, ankles or feet, fatigue, nausea, drowsiness, shortness of breath or confusion (these may be signs and symptoms of kidney failure, a rare side effect ), consult your doctor immediately.

Other side effects that have been observed during treatment with moxifloxacin are listed below according to their incidence:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients)

nausea diarrhea dizziness
stomach and abdominal pain
vomiting
headache
elevations of certain liver enzymes in the blood (transaminases) infections caused by resistant bacteria or fungi, for example oral and vaginal infections caused by Candida (thrush)
changes in heart rhythm (ECG) in patients with low potassium levels in the blood
rash
upset stomach (indigestion / stomach acid) taste changes (very rarely loss of taste) sleep problems (mostly insomnia)
elevated liver enzymes in the blood (gamma-glutamyltransferase and / or alkaline phosphatase)
decreased number of specific white blood cells (leukocytes, neutrophils)
constipation
itching
feeling dizzy (dizziness or sinking)
drowsiness
exhaust gases
change of heart rate (ECG)
impaired liver function (including elevated liver enzymes in the blood (LDH)) decreased appetite and food intake decreased number of white blood cells
pain and suffering such as back, chest, pelvic pain and extremity pain
increasing the number of special blood cells needed for blood clotting
sweating
increased number of specific white blood cells (eosinophils) anxiety
general malaise (mostly weakness or tiredness)
shaking
joint pain
palpitations
impartial and accelerated heartbeat
difficulty breathing, including asthmatic conditions
increase of specific digestive enzyme in the blood (amylase)
anxiety / excitement
numbness (tingling sensation) and / or hives
expansion of blood vessels confusion and disorientation
decrease in the number of specific blood cells required for blood clotting
visual disturbances, including double vision and blurred vision
delayed blood clotting
elevated blood lipids (fats)
reduced red blood cell count
muscle pain
alergic reaction
increased bilirubin in the blood
inflammation of the stomach
dewatering
severe heart rhythm disorders dry skin
angina (chest tooth)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 patients)

muscle spasms muscle cramps hallucinations high blood pressure
swelling (on the hands, feet, ankles, lips, mouth, throat) low blood pressure
kidney damage (including elevated results from specific kidney lab tests such as urea and creatinine) inflammation of the liver inflammation of the mouth ringing / whitish (yellowing of the eyes or skin) skin disorder sensation strange dreams
impaired concentration difficulty swallowing
changes in the sense of smell (including loss of sense of smell) disturbed balance and poor coordination (due to dizziness) partial or complete memory loss
hearing impairment, including deafness (usually reversible)
increased blood uric acid levels
emotional instability
impaired speech
seizure
muscle weakness
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients)

inflammation of the joints
abnormal heart rhythm
increased skin sensitivity
sense of separation from yourself (not yourself)
accelerated blood clotting
muscle stiffness
significant decrease in specific white blood cells (agranulocytosis)
Also, undesirable effects have been reported very rarely after treatment with other quinolone antibiotics that may also occur with Molloxin therapy:

Increased levels of sodium in the blood
Increased calcium levels in the blood
Reducing the number of special types of red blood cells (haemolytic anemia) Muscle cell damage
Increased skin sensitivity to sunlight or UV light Adverse reaction reports
5. How to store Moloxin
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. This medicine does not require special storage conditions.

Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information

What Moxicin Contains

The active substance is moxifloxacin (moxijloxacin). Each film-coated tablet contains 400 mg moxifloxacin (as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate in the tablet core and hypromellose 6 mPas, macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide (E171) and red iron oxide (E172) in the film coat.
What Molloxin looks like and what the package contains
The film-coated tablets are dark pink, biconvex, oblong tablets of the following dimensions: length 15.9 mm - 16.6 mm and width 5.8 mm - 7.0 mm.
Moloxin is available in packs containing 5, 7, 10, 14, 25, 28, 30, 50, 70, 80, 100 or 120 film-coated tablets in cartons.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
€ 28.00
Add to Cart
Close