LANVEXIN caps. 150 mg. 30 caps

LANVEXIN caps. 150 mg. 30 caps
€ 39.00
Add to Cart
Lanvexin is an antidepressant that belongs to a group of medicines called monoamine reuptake of serotonin and norepinephrine (SNRIs). This group of medicines used to treat depression and other conditions such as anxiety disorders.

LANVEXIN caps. 150 mg. 30 caps
 

LANVEXIN WHAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED

Lanvexin is an antidepressant that belongs to a group of medicines called monoamine reuptake of serotonin and norepinephrine (SNRIs). This group of medicines used to treat depression and other conditions such as anxiety disorders. It is believed that people who are depressed and / or anxious have lower levels of serotonin and norepinephrine in the brain. It is not entirely clear how antidepressants work, but they can help by increasing the levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain.
  e Lanvexin treatment for adults with depression.
  Lanveksin is also a treatment for adults with the following anxiety disorders: generalized anxiety disorder, social anxiety disorder (fear and avoidance of social situations) and panic disorder (panic attacks).
 
Treating depression or anxiety disorders is important to feel better. If left untreated, your condition may not go away and may become more severe and harder to treat.
 

 BEFORE YOU TAKE LANVEXIN

 
Do not take Lanvexin
 
 if you are allergic to venlafaxine or any of the other ingredients of Lanveksin.
if you are also taking or have taken any time within the past 14 days any medicines known as irreversible monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), used to treat depression or Parkinson's disease. Taking an irreversible MAOI together with other medicines, including Lanveksin can cause serious or even life-threatening side effects. You must also wait at least 7 days after you stop taking Lanveksin before you take any MAOI (see also the sections "Serotonin syndrome" and "Taking other medicines").
 
Take special care with Lanveksin
  If you use other drugs taken concomitantly with Lanveksin could increase the risk of serotonin syndrome (see "Taking other medicines").
  If you have eye problems such as certain kinds of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
  If you have a history of high blood pressure.
  If you have a history of heart problems.
  If you have a history of seizures (convulsions).
 If you have a history of low sodium levels in the blood (hyponatremia).
  If you have a tendency to develop bruises or a tendency to bleed easily (history of bleeding disorders) or if you are taking other medicines that may increase the risk of bleeding.
  If your cholesterol levels are rising.
  If you have a history, or if someone in your family has had, mania or bipolar disorder (feeling excited or euphoric).
  If you have a history of aggressive behavior.
 
Lanveksin may cause a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still. You should tell your doctor if this happens.
 
If any of these apply to you, please tell your doctor before taking Lanveksin.
 
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
 
If you are depressed and / or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. They may be worse when taking antidepressants for the first time since these medicines all take time before, to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.
 
Are more likely to think like this:
  If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
  If you are young. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behavior in young adults (25 years old) with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
 
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself, contact your doctor or go to hospital.
 
It may be helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You can ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behavior.
 
Dry mouth
 
Dry mouth is reported in 10% of patients treated with venlafaxine. This may increase the risk of caries. Therefore, you should pay special attention to your dental hygiene.
 

Use in children and adolescents under the age of 18

 
Lanveksin should normally not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. You should also know that patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects such as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behavior and anger) when they take this class of drugs. Despite this, your doctor may prescribe Lanveksin for patients under 18 because he / she decides that this is in their best interest. If your doctor has prescribed Lanveksin for a patient under 18 and you want to discuss this, please go back to your doctor. You should tell your doctor if you develop or worsen any of the above symptoms when patients under 18 are taking Lanveksin. Furthermore, the long-term effects on safety Lanveksin growth, maturation and cognitive development and behavior in this age group have not yet been demonstrated.
 
Taking other medicines
 
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Your doctor should decide whether you can take Lanveksin with other medicines. Do not start or stop taking any medicines, including those bought without a prescription, natural herbal medicine before checking with your doctor or pharmacist.
  Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs: see. Paragraph "Before you Lanveksin").
  Serotonin syndrome:
  Serotonin syndrome, a potentially life-threatening condition (see "Possible side effects") may occur with venlafaxine treatment, particularly when taken with other medications. Examples of these medicines include:
  Triptans (used for migraine)
  Medicines to treat depression, as SNRI, SSRIs or tricyclic antidepressants medicines containing lithium
  Medicines containing linezolid, an antibiotic (used to treat infections)
 Medicines containing moclobemide, a reversible MAOI (used to treat depression)
  Medicines containing sibutramine (used for weight loss)
  Medicines containing tramadol (bolkouspokoyavashto)
  Products containing St. John's Wort (also called Nurericum perforatum, a natural or herbal remedy used to treat mild depression)
  Products containing tryptophan (used for problems such as sleep and depression)
 
Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome may include a combination of the following:
 
Restlessness, hallucinations, loss of coordination, fast heartbeat, increased body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure, overactive reflexes, diarrhea, coma, nausea, vomiting.
 
Seek immediate medical attention if you think serotonin syndrome.
 
The following medicines may also interact with Lanveksin and should be used with caution. It is especially important to mention to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking medicines containing:
 
 Ketokonazop (an antifungal medicine)
 Haloperidol or risperidone (to treat psychiatric conditions)
 Metoprolol (a beta blocker used to treat high blood pressure and heart problems)
 
Taking Lanveksin with food and drink
 
Lanveksin should be taken with food (see section H "HOW TO TAKE LANVEKSIN"). You should avoid alcohol while taking Lanveksin.
 

Pregnancy and lactation

 
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant. You must use Lanveksin only after discussing the potential benefits and potential risks to your unborn child with your doctor.
Make sure your midwife and / or doctor know that you are taking Lanveksin. At intake during pregnancy of drugs such as Lanveksin (SSRIs) may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, known as persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn in which the baby is breathing fast and it looks blue. Usually these symptoms occur within the first 24 hours after birth. If this happens to your baby you should tell your midwife and / or doctor immediately.
 
Lanveksin passes into breast milk. There is a risk of an effect on the baby. Therefore, you should discuss this with your doctor and he / she will decide whether to stop nursing or stop therapy Lanveksin.
 
Driving and operating machinery
 
Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how you affect Lanveksin.
 
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lanveksin
  For 75 mg capsules:
 
Excipient sunset yellow FCF (E110), included in the capsule shells may cause allergic reactions:
  For Lanveksin 150 mg:
 
Excipient sunset yellow FCF (E110), included in the capsule shells may cause allergic reactions.
 
In addition, this product contains sugar. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.
 

HOW TO TAKE LANVEXIN

 
Always Lanveksin exactly as your doctor has told you. If you're not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 
The usual recommended starting dose for the treatment of depression, generalized anxiety disorder and social anxiety disorder is 75 mg per day. The dose may be raised by your doctor gradually and, if necessary, even up to 375 mg daily for depression. If you are being treated for panic disorder, your doctor will start with a low dose (37.5 mg) and then increase the dose gradually. The maximum dose for generalized anxiety disorder, social anxiety disorder and panic raztroystvo is 225 mg / day.
 
Take Lanveksin at approximately the same time each day either in the morning or evening. The capsules should be swallowed whole with fluid and not opened, crushed, chewed, or dissolved. Lanveksin should be taken with food. If you have liver or kidney problems, talk to your doctor as you may need your dose Lanveksin change.
 
Do not stop taking Lanveksin without checking with your doctor (see "If you stop taking Lanveksin").
 
If you take more than the dose Lanveksin
 
Call immediately to your doctor or pharmacist if you take more Lanveksin dose prescribed by your doctor.
 
Symptoms of a possible overdose may include rapid heartbeat, changes in the level of alertness (ranging from sleepiness to coma), blurred vision, convulsions or seizures, and vomiting.
 
If you forget to take Lanveksin
 
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only a single dose as usual Do not take more than the daily amount Lanveksin that has been prescribed for one day.
 
If you stop taking Lanveksin
 
Do not stop taking your treatment or reduce the dose without the advice of your doctor even if you feel better. If your doctor thinks that you do not need Lanveksin, he may ask you to slowly reduce your dose before stopping treatment altogether. It is known that side effects occur when people stop using Lanveksin especially when Lanveksin is stopped suddenly or the dose is reduced too quickly. Some patients may experience symptoms such as fatigue, dizziness, headache, sleeplessness, nightmares, dry mouth, loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhea, nervousness, agitation, confusion, ringing in the ears, tingling or rarely sensations electric shock, weakness, sweating, seizures, or flu-like symptoms. Your doctor will advise you on how to gradually stop taking Lanveksin. If you experience any of these or other symptoms that worry you, ask your doctor for further advice.
 
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 

 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

 
Like all medicines, Lanveksin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
 
Do not be alarmed if you see small white granules in your stools after taking Lanveksin. Inside Lanveksin capsules are spheroids or small white balls that contain the active ingredient venlafaxine. These microspheres are released from the capsule into your gastrointestinal tract. When microspheres pass over the entire length of your gastrointestinal tract, venlafaxine is slowly released. "Shell" microspheres remains undissolved and is eliminated in your stools. So although you can see spheroids in your stools, your dose of venlafaxine has been absorbed.
 
Allergic reactions
 
If any of these effects, do not take Lanveksin. Tell your doctor or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
  Chest tightness, wheezing, difficulty swallowing or breathing
 Swelling of the face, throat, hands or feet
  Feeling nervous or anxious, dizziness, throbbing sensations, sudden reddening of the skin and / or a feeling of warmth
  Severe rash, itching or hives (elevated patches of red or pale skin that often itch)
 
Serious side effects
 
If you notice any of these signs, you may need urgent medical attention:
  Heart problems, such as fast or irregular heartbeat, increased blood pressure
  Eye problems such as blurred vision, dilated pupils
  Nerve problems, such as dizziness, pins and needles, movement disorder, seizures or fits
  Psychiatric problems, such as hyperactivity and euphoria.
  Syndrome treatment discontinuation (see section "HOW TO TAKE LANVEKSIN, If you stop taking Lanveksin").
 
Full list of adverse reactions
 
Frequency (likelihood of occurring) of side effects is classified as follows:
 

Blood:

 
  Uncommon: bruising, black tarry stools (faeces) or blood in the stool, which may be a sign of internal bleeding.
  Unknown: reduced number of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or bleeding, blood disorders, which can lead to increased risk of infections
 
Metabolism and nutrition
  Frequent: weight loss, high cholesterol
  Uncommon: weight gain
  Not known: slight changes in blood levels of liver enzymes, decreased blood sodium levels, itching, yellow skin or eyes, dark urine, or flu-like symptoms, which are symptoms of inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), confusion, excessive water intake (known as SIADH), abnormal production of breast milk
 
Nervous System
 
 Very common: dry mouth, headache
  Common: abnormal dreams, decreased libido, dizziness, increased muscle tension, insomnia, nervousness, pins and needles, sedation, tremor, confusion, feeling separated (or detached) from yourself and reality
  Uncommon: lack of feeling or emotion, hallucinations, involuntary muscle movements, agitation, impaired coordination and balance
  Rare: feeling of restlessness or inability to sit or stand, convulsions or seizures, feeling excited or euphoric
  Unknown: high temperature with rigid muscles, confusion or agitation, and sweating, or if you experience jerky muscle movements you can not control, these may be symptoms of serious conditions known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome, euphoric feelings, drowsiness, sustained rapid eye movement, clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being drunk, sweating or rigid muscles, which are symptoms of serotonergic syndrome, disorientation and confusion often accompanied by hallucinations (delirium), stiffness, spasms and involuntary movements of the muscles; thoughts of harming or killing
 
Disorders of vision and hearing
  Common: blurred vision
  Uncommon: altered taste sensation, ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
  Not known: severe eye pain and decreased or blurred vision
 
Disorders of the heart or circulatory
  Common: hypertension, flushing, palpitations
  Uncommon: feeling dizzy (particularly when standing up too quickly), fainting, fast
heartbeat
  Unknown: low blood pressure, abnormal, rapid or irregular heartbeat
activity that can lead to fainting
 
Breathing disorders
  Frequent: yawning
  Not known: coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and fever are symptoms of inflammation of the lungs associated with an increase in white blood cells (pulmonary eosinophilia)
 
Gastrointestinal Disorders
  Very common: nausea
  Common: decreased appetite, constipation, vomiting
  Uncommon: bruxism, diarrhea
  Not known: severe abdominal or back pain (which could indicate a serious problem in the gut, liver or pancreas)
 
Skin
  Very common: sweating (including night sweats)
  Uncommon: rash, abnormal hair loss
  Not known: skin rash that can cause severe blistering and peeling of skin, itching, mild rash
 
Muscle disorders
  Not Honor: unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness (rhabdomyolysis)
 
Renal and urinary disorders
  Increased difficulty in passing urine, increased frequency of urination
  Uncommon: inability to pass urine
 
Reproductive system
  Common: abnormal ejaculation / orgasm (male), anorgasmia, erectile dysfunction (impotence), menstrual irregularities such as increased bleeding or increased irregular bleeding
  Uncommon: abnormal orgasm (women)
 
General
  Common: weakness (asthenia), chills
  Uncommon: sensitivity to sunlight
  Not known: swollen face or tongue, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, often with rashes (this may be a serious allergic reaction)
 
Lanveksin sometimes causes side effects that you may not feel as increases in blood pressure or abnormal heart rhythms, slight changes in blood levels or liver enzymes, sodium or cholesterol.
 
Less Lanveksin can reduce the function of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or bleeding. Therefore, your doctor may occasionally wish to do blood tests, especially if you have taken a long time Lanveksin.
 
If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 

 HOW TO STORE LANVEXIN

 
Keep out of reach of children.
  Do not use Lanveksin after the expiry date stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  This product does not require any special storage conditions.
  Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
  Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
 

 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 
What Lanveksin
  The active substance is venlafaxine.
 
About 75 mg capsules:
 
Each capsule contains 75 mg of venlafaxine hydrochloride as venlafaksinov.
 
The other ingredients are:
  Capsule content:
 
Sugar spheres (containing sugar), hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, talc, etiltsepuloza, dibutilsebakat, oleic acid, colloidal anhydrous silica
  Capsule shell:
 
Gelatin, sodium lauryl sulfate,
  Colours: Sunset Yellow FCF (E110), quinoline yellow (E104), titanium dioxide (E171).
 
About 150 mg capsules:
 
Each capsule contains venlafaxine hydrochloride as venlafaksinov.
 
The other ingredients are:
  Capsule content:
 
Sugar spheres (containing sugar), hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, talc, ethylcellulose, dibutilsebakat, oleic acid, colloidal anhydrous silica
  Capsule shell:
 
Gelatin, sodium lauryl sulfate, Sunset Yellow FCF (E110), quinoline yellow (E104), Patent Blue V (E131), titanium dioxide (E171).
€ 39.00
Add to Cart
Close