Hepsera 10 mg. 30 tablets

GlaxoSmithKline
Hepsera 10 mg. 30 tablets
€ 679.00
Add to Cart
WHAT HEPSERA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR?
What is Hepsera?
Hepsera belongs to a group of medicines called antiviral medicines. What it is used for
Hepsera is used to treat chronic hepatitis B infection, hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection in adults.
Hepatitis B virus infection leads to liver damage. Hepsera reduces the amount of virus in your body and has been shown to reduce liver damage.

2. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE HEPSERA?

Do not take Hepsera
• If you are allergic to adefovir, adefovir dipivoxil or any of the other ingredients of Hepsera (listed in section 6).
• Immediately tell your doctor if you are likely to be allergic to adefovir, adefovir dipivoxil or any of the other ingredients of Hepsera.

Warnings and precautions
• Tell your doctor if you have or suffer from kidney disease or have kidney problems. Hepsera may affect your kidney function. Before and during treatment, your doctor should perform tests to check that your kidneys and liver are working normally. Depending on the results, your doctor may change the frequency of Hepsera intake.
• If you are over 65 years of age, your doctor may monitor your health more closely.
Do not stop taking Hepsera without your doctor's advice.
• After stopping Hepsera, tell your doctor immediately about any new, abnormal or worsening signs you notice after stopping treatment. Signs or blood tests in some patients have shown worsening of hepatitis after discontinuation of treatment with Hepsera. Your doctor is advised to monitor your health after stopping treatment with Hepsera. Blood tests may be required for several months after treatment.
• After you start taking Hepsera:
• check for signs of lactic acidosis - see section 4, Possible side effects.
• Your doctor should give you blood tests every three months to check if your medicine manages to control chronic hepatitis B infection.
• Be careful not to infect other people. Hepsera does not limit the risk of transmission of HBV to others through sexual contact or contamination of the blood. You must continue to take precautions to avoid this. There is a vaccine that prevents HBV infection.
• If you are HIV positive, this medicine will not control your HIV infection. Children and adolescents
• Do not use Hepsera in children or adolescents under the age of 18 years. Other medicines and Hepsera
• Do not take Hepsera if you are taking other medicines containing tenofovir.
• Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines and herbal products that are available without a prescription.
• It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines that may harm your kidneys or interact with Hepsera:
• Vancomycin and aminoglycosides used in bacterial infections
• Amphotericin B in fungal infections
• Foscarnete, cidofovir or tenofovir disoproxil fumarate in viral infections
• Pentamidine for other types of infections. Hepsera with food and beverages
Hepsera can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or plan to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
• Tell your doctor immediately if you are pregnant or if you are planning to become pregnant. It is not known whether Hepsera is safe for people during pregnancy.
• Use an effective birth control contraceptive method if you are a woman of childbearing potential and take Hepsera.
• Do not breast-feed while taking Hepsera. It is not known whether the active ingredient in this medicine goes into breast milk.

Hepsera contains lactose
If you have lactose intolerance or have been told you have an intolerance to other types of sugar, tell your doctor before taking Hepsera.
HOW TO TAKE HEPSERA?
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. This is necessary to ensure the full effectiveness of the drug and to reduce the development of resistance to treatment. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• The recommended dose is one 10 mg tablet daily, taken with or without food.
• Patients with kidney problems may be given a different dose. If you take more Hepsera than you should
If you accidentally take more Hepsera tablets, contact your doctor or nearest hospital immediately.

If you forget to take Hepsera or vomit
It is important that you do not miss a dose.
• If you miss a dose of Hepsera, take it as soon as you know it and then take the next dose at the usual time.
• If the next dose is near, do not take the missed dose. Wait and take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose (two doses one after the other).
• If you get sick (vomiting) within the first hour after taking Hepsera, take another tablet. You do not need to take another tablet if it gets worse after more than 1 hour after taking Hepsera.

If you stop taking Hepsera
• Tell your doctor immediately about any new, abnormal or worsening signs you notice after stopping treatment with Hepsera. For more details, see point 2.
• Do not stop taking Hepsera without your doctor's advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Hepsera can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Very rare side effects (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people taking Hepsera)
• Lactic acidosis is a severe but very rare side effect when taking Hepsera. It can cause too much lactic acid in the blood and enlargement of the liver. Lactic acidosis occurs more often in women, especially when overweight. There is also a risk for people with liver disease.

Some of the signs of lactic acidosis are:
• Feeling sick (nausea) and vomiting
• Stomach ache
Contact your doctor immediately if you get any of these signs. These are the same as some of the frequent side effects of Hepsera. If you get any of them, it's unlikely to be serious, but you need to check that. Your doctor will monitor you regularly during treatment with Hepsera.
Common side effects (These may affect 1 to 10 in every 100 people taking Hepsera)
- Headache
- Feeling sick (nausea) Diarrhea
- Problems with digestion, including gas or uncomfortable feeling in the stomach after eating
- Stomach ache
- Kidney problems confirmed by blood tests If you are concerned about any of these, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Very common side effects (These may affect more than 10 in every 100 people taking Hepsera)
• Weakness
If you are concerned about it, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Adverse reactions before or after liver transplantation
Some patients have received:
• Rash and itching often
• Feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting - often
• Renal failure - often
• Kidney problems - very common
If you are concerned about any of these, tell your doctor or pharmacist
• In addition, studies may show a decrease in phosphate (often) or an increase in creatinine (very often) in the blood.

Other possible side effects
Some patients may receive:
• Kidney failure
• Damage to kidney tubule cells
• Kidney problems can cause bone softening (which can cause bone pain and sometimes lead to fractures) and muscle pain or weakness.
• Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
If you notice any other effects, even those not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE HEPSERA?
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the carton after {EXP}. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30 ° C (86 ° F). Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Return any other tablets to your pharmacist. Keep them only if your doctor tells you to do so. Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACKAGE AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
What does Hepsera contain?
• The active substance in Hepsera is adefovir dipivoxil. Each tablet contains 10 mg of adefovir dipivoxil.
• The other ingredients are: pregelatinised starch, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, talc and magnesium stearate.

What does Hepsera look like and contents of the pack
Hepsera 10 mg tablets are round, white to off-white tablets. The tablets are labeled "GILEAD" and "10" on one side and a stylized form of liver on the other side. Hepsera 10 mg tablets are available in bottles of 30 silica gel moisture-absorbing tablets. Silicagel for absorption of moisture is either in a separate package or in a small box and should not be swallowed.
The following packs are available: carton containing 1 bottle of 30 tablets and 3 bottles of 30 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
€ 679.00
Add to Cart
Close