Furocef 500 mg. 10 tablets

KRKA
Furocef 500 mg. 10 tablets
€ 16.00
Add to Cart
What Furocef is and what it is used for
Furocef is an antibiotic that is used in adults and children over 40 kg. It works by destroying the bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.

Furoceph is used to treat infections of:

throat;
the sinuses;
middle ear;
lungs or chest;
urinary tract;
skin and soft tissues.
Furocef can also be used for:

treatment of Lyme disease (an infection that spreads from parasites called ticks).

2. What you need to know before taking Furocef
Do not take Furocef:

if you are allergic to some cephalosporin antibiotics or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction (hypersensitivity reaction) to any other type of beta-lactam antibiotics (penicillins, monobactams and carbapenems).
If you think this applies to you, do not take Furoceph before you are consulted with your doctor.

Precautions and warnings
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Furoceph.
You should monitor for some symptoms such as allergic reactions, fungal infections (such as Candida) and severe diarrhea (pseudomembranous colitis) while taking Furoceph. This will reduce the risk of possible problems. See "Conditions to Keep Track" in Section 4.

If you need to have a blood test done
Furoceph may affect the results of a blood glucose test or the results of a blood test called a Cobbs test.
If you need a blood test:
Tell the person taking the sample that you are taking Furoceph.

Other medicines and Furocef
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines if you have started taking any medicine or are starting to take any new medicines. This includes over-the-counter medicines:

Medicines used to reduce stomach acid (eg antacids used to treat heartburn) may affect the effect of Furocef;
Probenecid;
Oral anticoagulants.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking such medicines.

Birth control pills
Furoaceph may reduce the effectiveness of birth control pills. If you are taking birth control pills while you are taking Furocef, you should also use a barrier method of contraception (such as a condom). Contact your doctor for advice.

Fourocef with food and beverages
Take Furocef after a meal. This will help make the treatment more effective.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
Tell your doctor before taking Furocef:

if you are pregnant, you think you may be pregnant or are planning a pregnancy;
if you are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will evaluate the benefit of the treatment with Furocef for you in relation to the risk to your baby.

Driving and using machines
Furoaceph may cause dizziness and have other side effects that may reduce your attention.
Do not drive or operate machinery if you are not feeling well.

3. How to take Furocef
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Take Furoceph after a meal. This will make treatment more effective. Swallow Furocef tablets with water.
Do not chew, crush or break the tablets - this can make treatment less effective.

Usual dose
Adults
The usual dose of Furoceph is 250 mg to 500 mg twice daily, depending on the severity and type of infection.

Use in children
Children
Furoaceph 250 mg and 500 mg film-coated tablets are not suitable for the treatment of young children under 40 kg.

The usual dose of Furocet is 10 mg / kg (to a maximum of 125 mg) to 15 mg / kg (up to 250 mg) twice daily depending on:

the severity and type of infection.
Depending on the illness or your response or your child's response to treatment, the starting dose may change or more than one course of treatment may be needed.

Patients with kidney problems
If you have a kidney problem, your doctor may change your dose.
Talk to your doctor if this applies to you.

If you take more than the necessary dose of Furoceph
If you take more than the necessary dose of Furoceph, you may have neurological disorders and in particular the likelihood of a seizure is greater.
Do not delay. Contact your doctor or the nearest emergency department immediately. If possible, show them the Furoceff pack.

If you forget to take Furocef
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose. Take the next dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Furocef
Do not stop taking Furocef without consulting your doctor. It is important to complete the entire course of treatment with Furoceph. Do not stop taking the medicine even if you feel better. If you do not complete the course of treatment, the infection may appear again.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

Conditions you should be following
Few people taking Furoceph have an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction. Symptoms of these reactions include:

severe allergic reaction. Signs include raised and itchy rash, swelling, sometimes on the face or mouth, which may cause difficulty breathing;
a skin rash that may have bubbles and look like small targets (a dark spot in the center, surrounded by a lighter area with a dark ring around it);
widespread rash with blisters and scaling (these may be signs of Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis);
fungal infections. Medicines such as Furocef may cause overgrowth of the fungus (Candida) in the body, which can cause fungal infections (such as thrush). This side effect is more likely if you take Furocef over a prolonged period of time;
severe diarrhea (pseudomembranous colitis). Medicines such as Furocef may cause inflammation of the large intestine leading to severe diarrhea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and fever;
reaction of Jaris-Herxheimer. Some patients may develop fever, chills, headaches, muscle aches and skin rash while on Furoceff for Lyme disease. This is known as the reaction of Jaris-Herxheimer. Symptoms usually last for several hours or at most one day.
Contact a doctor or nurse immediately if you get any of these symptoms.

Common side effects - may affect up to 1 in 10 people:

fungal infections (such as Candida);
headache;
dizziness;
diarrhea;
nausea;
stomachache.
Common side effects that can be manifested by blood tests:

elevation of white blood cell type (eosinophilia);
increased hepatic enzymes.
Uncommon side effects - may affect up to 1 in 100 people:

nausea;
skin rashes.
Uncommon side effects that can be manifested by blood tests:

decrease in the number of platelets (cells that help blood clotting);
decrease in the number of white blood cells;
a positive Cumbs test.
Other Adverse Reactions
Other side effects have been seen in very few people, but their exact frequency is unknown:

severe diarrhea (pseudomembranous colitis);
allergic reactions;
skin reactions (including severe);
fever (fever);
yellow whitish of the eyes or skin;
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).
Adverse reactions that can be manifested by blood tests:

very rapid destruction of red blood cells (haemolytic anemia).
How to store Furocef
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What Furocef contains
The active ingredient is cefuroxime.
Each film-coated tablet contains 250 mg cefuroxime, equivalent to 300,715 mg cefuroxime axetil.
Each film-coated tablet contains 500 mg cefuroxime, equivalent to 601.43 mg cefuroxime axetil.

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, sodium lauryl sulfate, colloidal silicon dioxide, calcium stearate, calcium carbonate and crospovidone (type A) in the tablet core and hypromellose (6 ml), titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol and brilliant blue FCF (E133) in the film coating.

What Furocef looks like and what the package contains
250 mg film-coated tablets: blue capsule-shaped, biconvex, film-coated tablets with "204" on one side and smooth on the other side, 15.1 mm x 8.1 mm.
500 mg film-coated tablets: blue capsule-shaped, biconvex film-coated tablets with "203" on one side and smooth on the other side, dimensions 19.1 mm x 9.1 mm.
Furoaceph is available in cartons containing 10, 12, 14, 15, 16, 20 or 24 film-coated tablets in blisters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
€ 16.00
Add to Cart
Close