Efestad 5 mg. 10 tablets

STADA
Efestad 5 mg. 10 tablets
€ 12.00
Add to Cart
WHAT Efestad IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Efestad is an anti-allergic drug that does not cause drowsiness. It helps to control allergic reactions and their symptoms.
Efestad relieves symptoms of allergic rhinitis (inflammation of the nasal passages caused by an allergy, such as hay fever or home-made allergy). These symptoms include sneezing, itching and discharge from the nose, itching of the palate, itching, redness or tingling of the eyes.
Efestad is also used to relieve the symptoms of urticaria (a skin condition caused by an allergy). These symptoms include pruritus and rash.
Removing these symptoms lasts all day and helps you restore your normal daily activity and sleep.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE Efestad

Do not take Efestad

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to desloratadine, to any of the other ingredients of Efeced or to loratadine.
Efestad is for adults and adolescents (over 12 years of age).

Take special care with Efestad
if your kidney function is impaired.
If this applies to you or you are not sure, please consult your doctor before taking Efeced.

Taking other medicines
There are no known interactions between Efeostat and other medicines.

Take Efestad with food and drink
Efestad can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, it is not recommended to take Efestad

Driving and using machines
At the recommended dose, Efeceda is not expected to cause drowsiness or worsening of attention. However, although very rarely, some people have a feeling of drowsiness that may affect their ability to drive and operate machinery.

Important information about any of the ingredients of Efektad
Efestad contains isomalt. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE Efestad

Adults and adolescents (over 12 years): take one tablet daily.

Swab the tablet whole with water, with or without food
Regarding the duration of the course of treatment, your doctor will determine the type of allergic rhinitis you suffer from and, depending on this, will decide how long you should take Efezad.
If you have intermittent allergic rhinitis (symptoms less than 4 days a week or less than 4 weeks), your doctor will recommend a treatment schedule consistent with the progress of your illness. If you suffer from persistent allergic rhinitis (presence of symptoms for 4 or more days a week and for more than 4 weeks), your doctor may recommend longer treatment.
Different patients with urticaria may require a different duration of treatment, so you should follow your doctor's recommendations.

If you take more Efestad than you should
Take Efehad only as prescribed. There are no serious problems with accidental overdosage. However, if you take a higher dose of Efeced than you prescribed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take Efestad
If you forget to take your Efeced dose on time, take it as soon as possible, then continue taking it according to your prescribed schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Efestad can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. In adults, the side effects were practically the same as when receiving placebo. However, undesirable effects reported more frequently than placebo were fatigue, dry mouth and headache. In adolescents, the most commonly reported side effect is headache.

Erectile dysfunction and severe allergic reactions (difficulty in breathing, wheezing, pruritus, rashes and swelling) have been reported very rarely during the post-marketing period of Efeced. For cases of palpitations, rapid heartbeat, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, diarrhea, dizziness, drowsiness, insomnia, muscle pain, hallucinations, convulsions, restlessness, hepatic inflammation and abnormalities in liver tests has also been reported very rarely.
HOW TO STORE Efestad

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30 ° C.
Store in the original package to protect against moisture.
Do not use Efezid after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

If you notice a change in the appearance of the tablets, tell your pharmacist.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of your unnecessary medicines. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

What Efestad contains

The active substance is desloratadine 5 mg.
The other ingredients of the tablet are:
Tablet core: isomalt (E 953), starch, pregelatinised (maize), cellulose, microcrystalline, magnesium oxide, heavy, hydroxypropylcellulose, crospovidone (type A), magnesium stearate.
Tablet wrap: polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol / PEG 3350, tall brilliant blue / indigo carmine aluminum lacquer (E132).
What Efestad looks like and what the package contains
Ephepad 5 mg are blue, round, biconvex film-coated tablets of approximately 6.5 mm diameter.

Efestad 5 mg film-coated tablets are packed in polychlorotrifluoroethylene (PCTFE) / Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) / Aluminum blisters.

Efestad 5 mg film-coated tablets are packed in blister packs of 7, 10, 15, 20, 30, 50, 60, 90, 100, 120, 150, 180 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
€ 12.00
Add to Cart
Close