ELORIKA as 5 mg. 30 tablets

ALKALOID
ELORIKA as 5 mg. 30 tablets
€ 24.00
Add to Cart
WHAT ELORIKA AND WHAT IT IS USED?
Elorika is used to treat depression (major depressive disorder) and anxiety disorders, such as:
Panic disorder with or without agoraphobia Social anxiety disorder Generalised Anxiety Disorder Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
Elorika belongs to the group of antidepressants, known as selective inhibitors of serotonin reuptake (SSRI). These drugs act on the serotonin system in the brain by increasing the level of serotonin (chemical substance which helps the transfer of signals from one area of ​​the brain to another). Disturbances in the serotonin system are considered an important factor in the development of depression and related diseases.
2. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ELORIKA?
- If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to escitalopram or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6

Do not take Elorika
If you are taking other medicines that belong to a group called MAO inhibitors, including selegiline (used to treat Parkinson's disease), moclobemide (used to treat depression) and linezolid (an antibiotic).
- If you were born with or have had an episode of abnormal heart rhythm (ECG established; to assess the work of the heart)
- If you are taking medicines for heart rhythm problems or that may affect heart rhythm (see. Section 2 Taking other medicines ").

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Elorika:
- If you have epilepsy. Elorika therapy should be discontinued if seizures occur or if there is an increase in seizure frequency (see. Also section 4 'POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS').
If you suffer from impaired liver or kidney function. You may need your doctor to adjust the dose.
- If you have diabetes. Treatment with Elorika may alter glycemic control. Insulin dose and / or of oral hypoglycemics may need to be adjusted. If you have a decreased level of sodium in the blood (hyponatraemia). If you are susceptible to bruising or bleeding. - If you are receiving electroconvulsive treatment. If you have coronary heart disease.
- If you suffer or have suffered from heart problems or have recently had a myocardial infarction
- If you have slow heart rate at rest and / or know that you may be running out of salt as a result of prolonged severe diarrhea and vomiting or using diuretics (water tablets)
- If you feel fast or irregular heartbeat, fainting, collapse or dizziness on standing up which may indicate abnormal heart rhythm

Please note
Some patients with bipolar disorder may enter the manic phase. It is characterized by unusual and rapidly changing ideas, high spirits and excessive physical activity. If you receive this, contact your doctor.
During the first weeks of treatment may experience symptoms such as restlessness or difficulty in sitting or standing. Tell your doctor immediately if you have these symptoms.

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and / or have anxiety disorders, sometimes you can develop and think about only injury or suicide. They may be increased when starting antidepressants, since it usually takes two weeks or more of these drugs to work. You may be at increased risk of self-harm or suicide if:

Before you had thoughts of suicide or harming yourself.
You are young. Information from clinical trials showed an increased risk of suicidal behavior in adults under 25 with mental disorders who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or suicide, immediately contact your doctor or pharmacist.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend "that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse or if you are concerned about changes in your behavior.

Children and adolescents under the age of 18
Elorika normally should not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years of age. Also, patients under 18 are taking this class of drugs are at an increased risk of side effects such as suicide attempts, suicidal thoughts hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behavior and anger)
However, your doctor may prescribe Elorika patients under 18 because he / she decides that this is in their interest. If your doctor has prescribed Elorika a patient under 18 and you want to discuss this, please contact your doctor. You should tell your doctor if you are in patients under 18 receiving Elorika arise or worsen the above symptoms.
In addition, long-term effects of safety in terms of growth, maturation and cognitive and behavioral development of Elorika in this age group have not yet been demonstrated.

Other medicines and Elorika
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, you have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines: "Non-selective monoamine oxidase (MAO-nnhibitori)", containing phenelzine, iproniazid, isocarboxazid, nialamide and tranylcypromine as active ingredients.
If you take any of these medicines, you have to wait 14 days before you start taking Elorika. After discontinuation of Elorika must wait seven days before taking any of these drugs. "Reversible selective MAO-A inhibitors", containing moclobemide (used to treat depression).
"Irreversible MAO-B inhibitors", containing selegilii (used to treat Parkinson's disease) .These drugs increase the risk of side effects.
The antibiotic linezolid.
Lithium (used for the treatment of manic-depressive disorder) and tryptophan.
Imipramine and desipramine (both used to treat depression).
Sumatriptan and similar medicines (used to treat migraine) and tramadol (used against severe pain) .These drugs increase the risk of side effects.
Cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat stomach ulcers), fluvoxamine (antidepressant) and ticlopidine (used to reduce the risk of stroke) .These drugs can increase the blood levels of Escitalopram.
St. John's wort {Hypericum Perforatum) - a herbal remedy used for depression.
Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) and nonsteroidal protnvovazpalitelni drugs (medicines used for pain relief or to thin the blood called. Anticoagulants).
Warfarin, dipyridamole, and phenprocoumon (medicines used to thin the blood so. Pomegranate. Anticoagulants). Your doctor will probably check the coagulation time of your blood when starting and discontinuation of Elorika to verify that your dose of anticoagulant that taking still adequate.
Mefloquine (used to treat malaria), bupropion (used to treat depression) and tramadol (used to treat severe pain) due to a risk of lowering the threshold of seizures.
Neuroleptics (medicines to treat schizophrenia, psychosis) due to a possible risk of a lowered seizure threshold, and antidepressants
Flecainide, propafenone and metoprolol (used in Cardiovascular diseases), clomipramine and nortrnptilin (antidepressants) and risperndon, tiorndazin and haloperidol (antipsychotics). Elorika dose may need to be adjusted.
Do not take Elorika
- If you are taking medicines for heart rhythm problems or medicines that may affect the heart's rhythm, as antiarrhythmics class IA and III, antipsychotics (eg, phenothiazine derivatives, pimozide, haloperidol), tricyclic antidepressants, some antimicrobials (eg. sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin, erythromycin IV, pentamidine, antimalarials particularly halofantrine), some antihistamines (astemizole, mizolastine).

Elorika with food, drinks and alcohol
Elorika can be taken with or without food (see point 3 "HOW TO TAKE ELORIKA").
As with many medicines, combining Elorika alcohol it is not advisable, although not expected Elorika interact with alcohol.

Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, you think you may be pregnant or planning to become pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. Elorika not take if you are pregnant unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits.
If you accept Elorika in the last three months of pregnancy, you should be aware that the newborn may occur following reactions: Breathing problems Bruising Skin Changes in body temperature Difficulty eating, vomiting Low blood sugar
Stiff or floppy muscles, vivid reflexes, tremor, jitteriness, irritability, lethargy, constant crying, seizures Sleepiness and sleep disorders. If your newborn baby has any of these symptoms, please contact your doctor.
Make sure the midwife and / or doctor knows you are taking Elorika. When taken during pregnancy, especially during the last three months of pregnancy, medicines like Elorika can increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN), which accelerates the breathing of newborn and observed bluish coloring skin. These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your baby, you should contact your midwife and / or doctor immediately.
Citalopram, a drug similar to escitalopram, reduces sperm quality in animal studies. Theoretically this could affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not yet been observed.
If used during pregnancy, Elorika should never be stopped abruptly.

Driving and using machines
It is not recommended to drive or operate machinery until you know how you affect Elorika. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

3. HOW TO TAKE ELORIKA?
Always take this medicine exactly as you told your doctor or pharmacist. If you're not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
You can take Elorika with or without food.
Swallow the tablets with a little water. Do not chew them, as the taste is bitter.
If necessary, you can divide the tablets by first placing it on a flat surface with the dividing line pointing up. Tablets can be broken by pressing each end of the tablet forefingers as shown in the illustration.
Adults
The usual dose for adults treated for the following is:
depression
The usual dose is 10 mg Elorika as a single daily dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Panic disorder
Elorika starting dose is 5 mg as a single daily dose in the first week before increasing the dose to 10 mg daily. The dose can be further increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Social Anxiety Disorder
The usual dose is 10 mg Elorika as a single daily dose. Your doctor can either decrease your dose to 5 mg per day or increase the dose to a maximum of 20 mg daily, depending on how you react to the drug.

Generalised Anxiety Disorder
The usual dose is 10 mg Elorika as a single daily dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
The usual dose is 10 mg Elorika as a single daily dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg per day.

Elderly (over 65 years)
The usual recommended starting dose is 5 mg Elorika as a single daily dose. The dose may be increased by your doctor to 10 mg daily.

Children and adolescents (under 18 years)
Elorika should not be given to children and adolescents. For more information, please see section 2 'BEFORE YOU TAKE ELORIKA. "

Duration of treatment
It may take several weeks before you start to feel better. Keep taking Elorika, even if it takes some time to feel the improvement in his condition.
Do not change the dose of your medicine without first talking to your doctor. Keep taking Elorika as long as your doctor recommends. If you stop treatment too early, the symptoms may return. It is recommended to continue treatment for at least 6 months after again you felt better.

If you take more than the amount Elorika
If you take more than the prescribed dose Elorika, contact your doctor or nearest hospital immediately. Do this even if no signs of discomfort. Some of the signs of overdose may include:
Dizziness, tremor, agitation, convulsions, coma, nausea, vomiting, changes in heart rate, lowering blood pressure and change in body fluid / salt balance is st.
Take packaging Elorika with you when you go to the doctor or hospital. If you forget to take Elorika
Do not take a double dose to make up the missed dose. If you forget to take a dose and you remember bedtime, take it immediately. The next day carry on as usual. If you remember the night or the next day, skip the missed dose and continue as usual.

If you stop taking Elorika
Do not stop taking Elorika until your doctor tells you. When you complete the course of treatment is usually recommended dose Elorika be reduced gradually over a few weeks.
When you stop taking Elorika, especially if suddenly, you may experience withdrawal symptoms .They are common in discontinuation of Elorika, risk is higher when Elorika has been used for a long time or in high doses or when the dose is reduced too quickly.
Most people believe that the symptoms are mild and disappear on their own within two weeks. However, in some patients, they may be severe in intensity or they may be prolonged (2-3 months or more).
If you get severe withdrawal symptoms when you stop taking Elorika, please contact your doctor. He or she may ask you to start taking your tablets again and come off them more slowly.

Withdrawal symptoms include:
- Feeling dizzy (unsteady or off-balance)
- Feelings like pins and needles, burning sensations and (less commonly) electric shock, including the head
- Sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep) Feeling Anxious
- Headache sick (nausea)
- Sweating (including night sweats) Nervousness or excitement tremor (shaking)
- Confusion or disorientation, irritability or emotionality
- Diarrhoea (loose stools)
- Visual disturbances
- Hesitant or fast heart beat (palpitations)

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects usually disappear after the first or second week of treatment. Adverse reactions are listed by frequency:
Very common affects more than 1 in 10
Common affects 1 to 10 users in 100
Uncommon affects 1 to 10 users in 1000
Rare affects 1 to 10 users 10 000
Very rare affects less than 1 user in 10 000
Not known frequency can not be estimated from available data

Talk to your doctor if you experience any of these side effects during treatment:
Uncommon: unusual bleeding, including gastrointestinal bleeding Rare:
If you have allergic reactions such as swelling of skin, tongue, lips or face or difficulty breathing or swallowing, contact your doctor or go to a hospital immediately.
If you have a fever, agitation, confusion, trembling and abrupt contractions of muscles these may be signs of a rare condition called serotonin syndrome. If you notice any of these symptoms, contact your doctor.
If you experience these side effects, you should contact your doctor or go to hospital:
Difficulties in urination
Convulsions (seizures) (see. Also section 2 "Take special care with Elorika")
Yellowing of the skin and sclera signs of liver function impairment / hepatitis.
Rapid, irregular heartbeat, seizures, which can be symptoms of a life-threatening condition known as "Torsades de Pointes".
€ 24.00
Add to Cart
Close