CIPROFLOXACIN Kolir 3 mg. Ml. 5 ml

CIPROFLOXACIN Kolir 3 mg.  Ml. 5 ml
€ 15.00
Add to Cart
ADB Ciprofloxacin belongs to the group of drugs called quinolone antibiotics. They are active against many bacteria that can cause infection and inflammation of the eye and ear

CIPROFLOXACIN Kolir 3 mg. / Ml. 5 ml

Read this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
Keep this leaflet! You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

 CIPROFLOXACIN ADB WHAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED

ADB Ciprofloxacin belongs to the group of drugs called quinolone antibiotics. They are active against many bacteria that can cause infection and inflammation of the eye and ear ADB Ciprofloxacin is used:
-For the treatment of corneal ulcers;
-For the treatment of other ocular surface inflammation (conjunctivitis) and surrounding areas;
-For treating inflammation of the external ear (common in swimmers) and the middle ear with discharge due to perforation (rupture) of the eardrum.

 BEFORE YOU USE CIPROFLOXACIN ADB

Do not use Ciprofloxacin ADB
-If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofloxacin or any of the other ingredients of Ciprofloxacin ADB.
-If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the group of antibiotics hinilonovite.
Take special care with Ciprofloxacin ADB
-If you get itchy and swollen eyelids, redness of the eye, swelling of the face or throat, skin rash or other allergic reaction, discontinue ciprofloxacin ADB and consult your doctor.
-You may become more sensitive to sunlight while taking Ciprofloxacin ADB. Avoid exposure to sunlight during this period.
Long-ciprofloxacin ADB as well as other antibiotic products may lead to the development of super-infection with bacteria or fungi sensitive to the antibiotic. Ciprofloxacin use ADB as long as prescribed.
-Not recommended for use ADB Ciprofloxacin in neonates with neonatal conjunctivitis (eye infection type).
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Hinilonovite antibiotics can interact with certain medications containing theophylline (for asthma), caffeine or warfarin (anticoagulant product).

ADB ciprofloxacin with food and drink:

There were no interactions.

Pregnancy and lactation
Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.
If you are pregnant, attempting to become pregnant or breast-feeding at the time, the use of Ciprofloxacin ADB requires attention and should not be used after the prescription of a doctor.

Driving and operating machinery

As with any eye drop, temporary blurred vision or other disturbances may affect the ability to drive or operate machinery. After installing ADB Ciprofloxacin wait until your vision is clear before operating machinery or driving.
There are no known effects on the ability to drive and use machines Ciprofloxacin ADB after applying the ear. Unlikely to have an effect.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Ciprofloxacin ADB
Ciprofloxacin ADB contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride) that can cause eye irritation. If you wear contact lenses, it can settle on the lens, or it discolored. Therefore, before implementing the ADB Ciprofloxacin, contact lenses must be removed and wait at least 15 minutes before being placed again.
It is important to know that you should not wear contact lenses in the presence of eye infection.


 HOW TO USE CIPROFLOXACIN ADB


Always use ADB Ciprofloxacin exactly as your doctor tells you. If you're not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Ocular:

Adults, neonates (0-27 days), infants and toddlers (28 days - 23 months), children (2-11 years) and adolescents (12-16 years);
Corneal ulcers:
ADB Ciprofloxacin should be administered at the following intervals, even at night:
1st day: 2 drops into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye / eyes in 15 minutes for the first 6 hours, then by the end of the day - 2 drops every 30 minutes.
2nd day: 2 drops into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye / eyes every hour.
From the third to 14 days: 2 drops into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye / eyes every four hours. If you need longer treatment of 14 days dosing regimen should be determined by your doctor.
Superficial infections of the eye and surrounding area:
The usual dose is 1 to 2 drops into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye / eyes four times a day (6:00).
In severe infections, the dose in the first two days:
1-2 drops into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye / eyes every two hours during the day.
Elderly patients (over age 65)
- No evidence of a need for dosage adjustment
Usually, treatment with Ciprofloxacin ADB continues from 7 to 14 days. The duration of therapy was at the discretion of the treating physician.
When co-administered with another eye medicine interval between the two must be at least 10 minutes
It is important to observe hygiene placing drops. Do not let the tip of the bottle touch your eye or surrounding objects, as can be contaminated and this can lead to the development of ocular infection with serious consequences to the eye, even loss of vision. Always wash your hands before handling the bottle!
If you think your vial is contaminated, contact your doctor before continuing use of these drops.

Instructions for use

- Before using the bottle for the first time, make sure the strip between the cap and the bottle is not broken. Wash your hands and twist off the cap.
- Tilt the head back and pull your lower eyelid down. So the 'pocket' between the eyelid and the eye. Drop will go right here.
- Keep the vial facing downwards. Bring tip close to the eye. Use a mirror if it helps.
- Do not touch your eye or eyelid, or other surfaces with the vial.
Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop is needed ADB Ciprofloxacin only light pressure on the bottom.
- Once the ADB Ciprofloxacin, close the lid and press a finger into the corner of the eye nose. This will prevent Ciprofloxacin ADB pass into the nose or leak.
- If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye.
If a drop misses your eye, try again.
Use this vial Ciprofloxacin ADB for your eyes only.

Application ears

Use in adults, including the elderly (over 65 years):
The dosage is 4 drops Ciprofloxacin ADB in the ear canal - 2 times daily.
Use in children - aged 1 year
The dose is 3 drops into the ear canal two times a day.

Patients need to use ear pads, the dose can be doubled only for the first insertion (ie 6 drops 8 drops children and for adults).

The duration of treatment should not be more than 5 to 10 days. Extending the treatment is at the discretion of the treating physician.
If you use more than one medicinal product for use in the ears should be an interval of 10-15 minutes between instillations.
Instructions for use
- Before using the bottle for the first time, make sure the strip between the cap and the bottle is broken.
- The person will put Ciprofloxacin ADB should wash their hands with soap and water.
- Carefully clean any fluid that can be removed easily from the outer ear.
Do not insert any object or swab in the inner ear canal.
Hold the bottle in your hand Ciprofloxacin ADB one - two minutes to warm the solution.
- The person who will put Ciprofloxacin ADB should lie on one side, sore ears up.
- Carefully unscrew the cap and hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and middle finger.
- Bring the bottle tip close to the ear canal.
Be careful not to touch the lobe, ear canal, surrounding tissues or surfaces with the bottle!
This can contaminate the drops.
- With the cursor, press the bottom of the inverted bottle to release one drop Ciprofloxacin ADB when necessary.
- Infections of the middle ear - while the patient is lying down, the person who drops should be very gently pressing the tragus (ear appendage directly to the ear canal) 4-5 times with pumping movements. This will allow the droplets to pass through the canal to the eardrum and middle ear.
- Infections of the external ear - while the patient is lying down face that drops must be carefully pulled lobe down and back. This will allow the drops to pass through the ear canal.
- The patient should remain lying down for at least 5 minutes.
- If you must put drops in the other ear, repeat steps 3 through 9.
Use this vial Ciprofloxacin ADB only for your ears!
If a drop misses your eye, try again.

If you use more than the amount of Ciprofloxacin ADB
Ciprofloxacin ADB can rinse the eye / eye or ear / ears with cool water. If you
put too much in your ear, you can turn your head so that excess liquid to drain from the ear.

If you forget to use Ciprofloxacin ADB
Put dose as soon as you remember. If it is time for your next dose, continue with your regular schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up
missed.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, ADB Ciprofloxacin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Adverse reactions are ranked by frequency and adopted the following convention: Very common (> = 1/10), common (> = 1/100 to <1/10), Uncommon (> = 1/1000 to 1/100) , Rare (> = 1/10000 to <1/1000), Very rare (<1/10000), not known (data can not be estimated).

Ocular:

Side effects that may occur during administration of ciprofloxacin ADB mild and resolved rapidly after cessation of treatment.
Eye disorders-
Common - itching, foreign body sensation, crusty and flakes eyelid margin, eye redness, appearance of white spots on the cornea;
Uncommon staining of the cornea, inflammation of the cornea, corneal deposits, allergic reactions, lid edema, tearing and irritation of light;
Not known - blurred vision, decreased vision, drug residues.
-Gastrointestinal Disorders
Common - changes in taste; Rare - nausea.
-Immune System
Very rarely - skin rash, urticaria, toxic epidermal necrolysis - a serious illness accompanied by blistering of the skin, exfoliative dermatitis - a skin condition with redness and peeling skin syndrome, Stevens Johnson - serious illness accompanied by blistering of the skin mouth, eyes and genitals).
Application in the ears:
-Ear and labyrinth
Common - itching ears; Uncommon - ringing in the ears.
-Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Uncommon - redness, burning and itchy skin.
-General disorders and administration site conditions
Uncommon - headache.
-Immune System
Very rarely - skin rash, urticaria, toxic epidermal necrolysis - a serious illness accompanied by blistering of the skin, exfoliative dermatitis - a skin condition with redness and peeling skin syndrome, Stevens-Johnson - serious illness accompanied by blistering of the skin , mouth, eyes and genitals). If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

 HOW TO STORE CIPROFLOXACIN ADB

At temperatures below 25 ° C.
Keep out of reach of children!
Store in a tightly closed bottle.
Do not freeze.
Discard the bottle four weeks after opening, to avoid any infection and contamination.
Do not use Ciprofloxacin ADB after the expiry date stated on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

What Ciprofloxacin ADB:
Active substance: Ciprofloxacin (Ciprofloxacin) 3 mg / ml as Ciprofloxacin hydrochloride (Ciprofloxacin hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride, disodium edetate, sodium acetate trihydrate, acetic acid solution (1 mol / l); mannitol,water for injections.

How does ADB Ciprofloxacin and contents of the pack:

Eye drops and ear solution. Clear liquid. Sterile white plastic bottles, closed with plastic dropper and sealed in sterile screw cap with protective ring.
1 (one) bottle with a package leaflet in the box.

€ 15.00
Add to Cart
Close