CIPRALEX . 10 mg. 28 tablets

CIPRALEX  . 10 mg. 28 tablets
€ 29.00
Add to Cart
Cipralex contains escitalopram and is used to treat depression (major depressive disorder) and anxiety disorders (such as panic disorder with or without agoraphobia, social anxiety disorder, generalized anxiety disorder and obsessive-compulsive disorder).



CIPRALEX . 10 mg. 28 tablets
 

CIPRALEX WHAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED

Cipralex contains escitalopram and is used to treat depression (major depressive disorder) and anxiety disorders (such as panic disorder with or without agoraphobia, social anxiety disorder, generalized anxiety disorder and obsessive-compulsive disorder).
Escitalopram belongs to a group of antidepressants called selective serotonin re-uptake of serotonin (SSRI). These drugs act on the serotonin system in the brain by increasing levels of serotonin. Disorders of the serotonin system is considered an important factor in the development of depression and related disorders.
 

 BEFORE YOU TAKE CIPRALEX

 
Do not take Cipralex
 
 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to escitalopram or any of the excipients of Cipralex (see section 6 "Further information")
 If you are taking other medicines that belong to a group called MAO inhibitors, including selegiline (used to treat Parkinson's disease), moclobemide (used to treat depression) and linezolid (an antibiotic).
 
Take special care with Cipralex
 
Please tell your doctor if you suffer from any other condition or illness, as your doctor may take it into account. In particular, tell your doctor:
 if you suffer from epilepsy. Treatment with Cipralex should be discontinued if seizures occur or an increase in seizure frequency (see also section "Possible side effects").
 if you have liver or kidney function. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose.
 if you have diabetes. Treatment with Cipralex may alter glycemic control. You may need to adjust your insulin and / or oral hypoglycaemic dosage funds.
 have a reduced level of sodium in the blood
If you have a tendency to bleed easily or bruising
 If you are receiving electroconvulsive therapy
 if you have coronary heart disease
 
Please note
 
Some patients with manic-depressive illness may enter into a manic phase. It is characterized by unusual and rapidly changing ideas, inappropriate happiness and excessive physical activity. If you experience this, contact your doctor.
 
Symptoms such as restlessness or difficulty sitting or standing in one place can also occur during the first weeks of treatment.
 
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience these symptoms.
 
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder.
 
If you are depressed and / or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing themselves. These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to start running usually about two weeks but sometimes longer. You may be more likely to think like this:
 If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
 If you are a young person. Clinical studies have shown an increased risk of behavior associated with suicide in young people (under 25 years) with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
If at any time you get any thoughts of harming or killing yourself, contact your doctor or go to hospital. You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You can ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or are worried about changes in your behavior.
 
Use in children and adolescents under 18 years
 
Cipralex should not normally be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years. It is also necessary to know that when they take this class of drugs in patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects such as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behavior and anger). However, your doctor may prescribe Cipralex for patients under 18 because he / she decides that it is in their interest. If your doctor has prescribed Cipralex for a patient under 18 and you want to discuss this, please go back to your doctor. You should tell your doctor if you any of the symptoms listed above develop or worsen when patients under 18 are taking Cipralex. In addition, there are the long term effects on safety concerning growth, maturation and cognitive and behavioral development while taking Cipralex in this age group.
 
Taking other medicines
 
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines:
 Non-selective monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors containing phenelzine, iproniazid, isocarboxazid, nialamide and tranylcypromine as active ingredient. If you are taking any of these medicines will have to wait 14 days before taking Cipralex. After stopping Cipralex you must wait seven days before you start taking any of these medicines.
 "Reversible, selective MAO-A inhibitors", containing moclobemide (used to treat depression).
 "Irreversible MAO-B inhibitors", containing selegiline (used to treat Parkinson's disease). This increases the risk of side effects.
 Antibiotikalinezolid
 Lithium (used to treat manic-depressive disorder) and tryptophan
 Imipramine and desipramine (both used to treat depression)
 Sumatriptan and similar medicines (used to treat migraine) and tramadol (used for severe pain). They increase the risk of side effects.
 Cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat stomach ulcers), fluvoxamine (an antidepressant) and ticlopidine (used to reduce the risk of stroke). These drugs can cause increased blood levels of Cipralex.
 St. John's wort - a herbal remedy used for depression
 Aspirin and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (drugs used for pain relief or to thin the blood, so called anticoagulants).
 Warfarin, dipyridamole, and phenprocoumon (medicines used to thin the blood, so called anticoagulants). Your doctor will probably check the coagulation time of your blood when initiating or discontinuing Cipralex, to verify that the anticoagulant dose you take is still adequate.
 Mefloquine (used to treat malaria), bupropion (used to treat depression) and tramadol (used to treat severe pain) due to a possible risk of a lowered seizure threshold.
 Neuroleptics (medicines to treat schizophrenia, psychosis) and antidepressants because of the possible risk of a lowered seizure threshold.
 Flecainide, propafenone and metoprolol (used in cardiovascular diseases), clomipramine and nortriptyline (antidepressants) and risperidone, thioridazine and haloperidol (antipsychotics). You may need dose of Cipralex be corrected.
 
Taking Cipralex with food and drink
 
Cipralex can be taken with or without food (see section H "How to take Cipralex").
 
As with many medicines, combining Cipralex with alcohol is not recommended, although not expected Cipralexda interact with alcohol.
 

Pregnancy and lactation

 
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Do not take Cipralex, if you are pregnant unless you have discussed this with your doctor about the risks and benefits that arise from this.
If you are taking Cipralex over the last three months of your pregnancy, you need to know that these side effects could be seen in your newborn: trouble breathing, bluish skin, seizures, changes in body temperature, feeding difficulties, vomiting, low blood sugar, stiff or floppy muscles, vivid reflexes, tremor, jitteriness, irritability, lethargy, constant crying, somnolence and difficulty sleeping. If your baby has any of these symptoms, contact your doctor immediately.
Make sure your midwife and / or doctor know that you are taking Cipralex. When taken during pregnancy, especially during the last trimester of pregnancy H, like Cipralexbiha drugs may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called the name of persistent pulmonary hypertension in newborns (RRNN), in which the baby breathe faster and blue. These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after birth of the baby. If this happens to your baby, you should immediately contact your midwife and / or doctor.
 
If Cipralex be used during pregnancy, it should never be stopped abruptly.
Do not take Cipralex, if you are breastfeeding, unless you have discussed this with your doctor about the risks and benefits that arise from this.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.
 

Driving and operating machinery

 
It is not recommended to drive or operate machinery until you know how you act Cipralex.
 

 HOW TO TAKE CIPRALEX

 
Always take Cipralex exactly as your doctor has told you. If you're not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 
Adults
 
Depression
Normally recommended dose of Cipralex is 10 mg daily, administered once. The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg daily.
 
Panic disorder
The starting dose of Cipralex is 5 mg once daily for the first week before increasing to 10 mg daily. Your doctor may increase the dose to a maximum of 20 mg daily.
 
Social Anxiety Disorder
Normally recommended dose of Cipralex is 10 mg once daily. Depending on how you respond to treatment with this medicine, or your doctor may reduce your dose to 5 mg or increased to a maximum of 20 mg daily.
 
Generalised anxiety disorder:
Normally recommended dose of Cipralex is 10 mg once daily.
The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg daily.
 
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
Normally recommended dose of Cipralex is 10 mg once daily.
The dose may be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 20 mg daily.
 
Elderly (over 65 years)
The usual recommended starting dose of Cipralex is 5 mg once daily.
 
Children and adolescents (<18 years)
Cipralex should not normally be given to children or adolescents. For more information, please refer to section 2 "Before you take Cipralex".
Cipralex can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablets with water. Do not chew them because the taste is bitter.
If necessary, tablets can be split by placing it on a flat surface with the score up. Then it can be broken by pressing on both ends down using pointers.
 
Duration of treatment
 
It may take several weeks before you feel better. Continue to take Cipralex, even if it takes some time before you feel any improvement in your condition.
Never change the dose until you have talked about this with your doctor.
Continue to take Cipralex as long as your doctor recommends. If you stop too soon, your symptoms may reappear. It is recommended that treatment be continued for at least 6 months after you feel well again.
 
If you take an overdose of Cipralex
 
If you take more than your prescribed dose of Cipralex, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency medical care. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort. Some of the symptoms of overdose could be dizziness, tremor, agitation (agitation), convulsions (seizures) and coma, nausea, vomiting, change in heart rate, decreased blood pressure and electrolyte-salt balance. Take the container with you Cipralex, to show the doctor or hospital.
 
If you forget to take Cipralex
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. If you forget to take a dose and you remember before going to bed, take it straight away. The next day, continue to take your dose as usual. If you remember a missed dose at night or the next day, the dose and then continue as usual.
 
If you stop taking Cipralex
 
Do not stop taking Cipralex until your doctor tells you to do so. When you complete the course of treatment is usually recommended dose of Cipralex be reduced gradually over several weeks.
When you stop taking Cipralex, especially if it is sudden, it is possible to experience withdrawal symptoms. They are common when treatment with Cipralex. The risk of this is greater when Cipralex has been used for a long time or in high doses or when the dose is reduced too quickly. Most people find these symptoms are mild and go away within two weeks. However, some patients may be severe in intensity or longer (2-3 months or more). If you experience severe withdrawal symptoms when you stop taking Cipralex, please contact your doctor. He or she may ask you to restart taking your pills and stop them slower.
Withdrawal symptoms include: feeling dizzy (instability or loss of balance), pins and needles, burning sensations and (less frequently) for electric shock, including the head, sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep), feeling of anxiety, headaches, feeling sick (nausea), sweating (including night sweats), feeling of nervousness and agitation (agitation), tremor (shaking), feeling of confusion and disorientation, emotional or irritable, diarrhea (loose stools), visual disturbances, fluttering or pounding heartbeat (palpitations).
 
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 

 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

 
Like all medicines, Cipralex can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects usually disappear after a few weeks. Please note that some of the effects may also be symptoms of your illness and therefore disappear when you start to improve.
Visit your doctor if during treatment you experience any of these side effects:
 
Uncommon (more than 1 per 1000 and less than 1 in 100 people):
 Unusual bleeding, including gastrointestinal
 
Rare (more than 1 in 10,000 and less than 1 in 1,000 people):
 If you experience swelling of the skin, tongue, lips or face or have difficulty breathing or swallowing (allergic reaction), contact your doctor or go to hospital immediately
 If you have a fever, agitation (agitation), confusion, trembling and abrupt contractions of muscles that may be signs of a rare condition called serotonin syndrome. If you feel so, contact your doctor.
 
If you experience these side effects you should contact your doctor or go to hospital immediately:
 Difficulty in urinating
 Seizures (fits, seizures), see also "Take special care with Cipralex"
 yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes are signs of liver dysfunction / hepatitis
 
In addition to the above, the following adverse reactions were reported:
 
Very common (more than 1 in 10 people):
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 
Common (greater than 1 in 100 but less than 1 in 10 people):
 Nasal congestion or runny nose (sinusitis)
 Decreased or increased appetite
 Anxiety, agitation, abnormal dreams, difficulty sleeping, feelings of drowsiness, dizziness, yawning, tremors, pricking the skin
 Diarrhea, constipation, vomiting, dry mouth
 Increased sweating
 Pain in muscles and joints (arthralgia and myalgia)
 Sexual dysfunction (delayed ejaculation, problems with erection, decreased sexual desire, women may experience difficulty in reaching orgasm)
 Fatigue, fever
 Weight Gain
 
Uncommon (more than 1 per 1000 and less than 1 in 100 people):
 Hives (urticaria), rash, itching (pruritus)
 Grinding of teeth, agitation (agitation), anxiety, panic attacks, confusion
 sleep disturbances, taste abnormalities, seizures (syncope)
 Large pupils (mydriasis), visual disturbances, ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
 Loss of hair
 Vaginal bleeding
 Reduced weight
 Fast-paced heartbeat
 Swelling (edema) of the hands or feet
 Nosebleeds
 
Rare (more than 1 in 10,000 and less than 1 in 1,000 people):
 Aggressive, depersonalization, hallucinations
 Slow heartbeat
 
Some patients have reported (frequency not known):
 Thoughts of harming or suicidal thoughts, see also "Take special care with Cipralex"
 Reduced levels of sodium in the blood (the symptoms are nausea and discomfort with muscle weakness or confusion)
 Dizziness when standing up due to low blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension)
 Abnormal liver function test (increased amounts of liver enzymes in the blood)
 Movement disorders (involuntary movements of the muscles)
 painful erection (priapism)
 Disorders associated with bleeding, including the skin and mucous membranes (ecchymosis) and low platelet count (thrombocytopenia)
 Sudden swelling of the skin and mucosa (angioedema)
 Increase the amount of urine excreted (inappropriate antidiuretic hormone)
 leakage of milk from the breasts in women who do not breastfeed
  Mania
 Increased risk of bone fractures was observed in patients taking this type of medicine
In addition, some have a number of side effects that occur when drugs acting in a manner similar to escitalopram (the active ingredient in Cipralex). They are:
 Motor restlessness (akathisia)
 Anorexia
 
If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 

 HOW TO STORE SIPRALEX

 
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use Cipralex after the expiry date stated on the label or carton as "EXP" (EXP :).
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
 

 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 
What Cipralex
The active substance is escitalopram. Each 10 mg tablet Cipralexsadarzha escitalopram (as oxalate).
 
The other ingredients are:
Core: microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica, talc, croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate.
Coating: hypromellose, macrogol 400 and titanium dioxide (E 171).
 
Cipralex looks like and contents of pack
 
Cipralex is available as 10 mg tablets. Tablets are listed below:
Cipralex 10 mg: Oval, white, scored tablet marked "E" and "I" on either side of the score on one side of the tablet.
€ 29.00
Add to Cart
Close