Azibiot 250 mg. 6 tablets

KRKA
Azibiot 250 mg. 6 tablets
€ 18.00
Add to Cart
What Azibiot is and what it is used for
Azithromycin, the active substance of Azizobot, is from the group of macrolide antibiotics. It is used to treat a number of infections, including:

Acute bacterial sinus infections;
Acute bacterial infections of the ear;
Tonsillitis, pharyngitis;
Acute bacterial bronchitis and worsening of chronic bronchitis;
Mild to moderate form of pneumonia;
Mild to moderate infection of the skin and soft tissues, for example folliculitis, cellulitis, erysipelas;
An infection of the tube that carries urine from the bladder (urethra) or the cervix (cervix) caused by bacteria called Chlamydia trachomatis.

2. What you need to know before you take Azibot
Do not take Azibiot:

If you are allergic to azithromycin or another macrolide (such as erythromycin or clarithromycin) or to ketolide antibiotics or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6.1).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Azibot:

If you have certain heart disease (eg severe heart problems, "QT prolongation") or if you are taking medications that induce a change in the electrical conduction of the heart such as cisapride (used to enhance bowel movement);
If you have a slow or uneven heart rate;
If you have altered blood levels of electrolytes, especially low levels of potassium and magnesium;
If you are taking other medicines that cause abnormal ECG changes (see section "Other medicines and Asbestos");
If you have severe kidney problems;
If you have severe liver problems: Your doctor may need to monitor the function of your liver or stop treatment;
If you have a new infection (which may be a sign of overgrowth of resistant organisms);
You have nervous (neurological) or mental (mental) problems.
Serious hypersensitivity reactions with facial, mouth and throat swelling (sometimes fatal) have been reported rarely. If these symptoms occur, stop taking Azibiot and contact your doctor immediately.
Antibiotics can cause diarrhea, which can be a sign of serious inflammation of the intestine. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, talk to your doctor. Do not use medicines to stop diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to do so.

Children and adolescents
Azibib film-coated tablets are not suitable for babies and young children (under 2 years of age) and children and adolescents (up to 17 years of age) weighing less than 45 kg.
Information on the use of Azibit in children and adolescents weighing more than 45 kg can be found in section 3 "Dosage".

Other Drugs and Asbestos
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

It is especially important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

Medicines known as ergot derivatives, for example ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (medicines used to migrate or reduce blood flow), as these medicines should not be taken with Asbestos;
Ciclosporin (a medicine used in skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis or organ transplant);
Atorvastatin (for the treatment of high blood cholesterol levels);
Cisapride (used to treat stomach problems);
Theophylline (for breathing problems);
Warfarin or other blood thinners;
Digoxin (for heart problems);
Zidovudine, efavirenz, indinavir, nelfinavir, didanosine (for HIV infections);
Rifabutin (for HIV-infection or for the treatment of tuberculosis);
Terfenadine (a medicine to treat allergies);
Fluconazole (for the treatment of fungal infections);
Medicines known as antacids (gastric acid-neutralizing medicines). Your Azibot tablets should be taken at least one hour before or two hours after taking your antacids;
Astemizole (a medicine to treat allergies), alfentanil (painkiller).
Azibito with food and beverages
The tablets should be taken with water.
You can take the medicine with or without food as it does not affect the absorption of azithromycin.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
This medicine should not be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding unless you have discussed this with your doctor.

Driving and using machines
This medicine can make you feel dizzy. If you feel dizzy, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

3. How to take Azibot
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
For adults, children and adolescents weighing 45 kg or more:

Indication Dosage
Acute bacterial sinus infections;
Acute bacterial infections of the ear;
Tonsillitis, pharyngitis;
Acute bacterial bronchitis and worsening of chronic bronchitis;
Mild to moderate form of pneumonia;
Mild to moderate infections of the skin and soft tissues. 500 mg once daily for three days as a total dose of 1500 mg
or
500 mg as a single dose on the first day and 250 mg once daily from Day 2 to 5, totaling 1500 mg.
Infections of the uterus and urethra caused by Chlamydia trachomatis. 1000 mg as a single dose.
Children and adolescents weighing less than 45 kg:
Tablets are not recommended. Children and adolescents weighing less than 45 kg should use other azithromycin-containing formulations.

Patients with kidney or liver problems:
You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems, as your doctor may need to change the usual dose.

Dosage in elderly patients:
Elderly patients are given the same dose as adults.

Application:
Swallow the film-coated tablet without chewing it with water.
You can take your medicine with or without food as it does not affect the absorption of azithromycin.

If you have taken more Azibot than you should
It is important to stick to the dose your doctor has prescribed. If you or someone else swallows some of these tablets together, or you think that a child has swallowed some of these tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist, or emergency hospital immediately. Always carry the remaining tablets and the pack as this will allow easier identification of the tablets. Symptoms of overdose may include severe nausea, vomiting and diarrhea and reversible hearing loss.

If you forget to take Azibot
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose. If you forget to take the dose, it should be taken as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the forgotten dose and continue taking the rest of the medicine as usual.

If you stop taking Azibito
Do not stop treatment before the scheduled time.
Even when you start to feel better, it is important for you to continue taking your tablets for as long as your doctor has told you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. They are usually mild to moderate and stop when treatment is discontinued.

If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor as soon as possible or go to the nearest emergency medical center. You may have a rare severe allergic reaction to the tablets:

Swelling of the hands, legs, ankles, face, lips, mouth or throat;
Problems with swallowing or breathing;
Serious skin reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome (severe skin rash) and other severe skin rashes that may cause blistering or peeling (toxic epidermal necrolysis);
Severe, persistent diarrhea, especially if there is blood or mucus (this may be pseudomembranous colitis, inflammation of the intestine).
Other reported side effects are:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):

Diarrhea.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Headache;
Impaired (vomiting), abdominal pain, malaise (nausea);
Changes in the number of white blood cells;
Changes in some other blood tests (lowering of bicarbonates in the blood).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Thrush (Candidiasis) - fungal infection of the mouth and vagina;
Pneumonia, bacterial throat infection, inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, respiratory disorders, inflammation of the lining of the nose;
Changes in white blood cells (leucopenia, neutropenia, eosinophilia);
Swelling of the eyelids, face or lips (angioedema), allergic reactions;
Lack of appetite (anorexia);
Nervousness, difficulty falling asleep (insomnia);
Feeling dizzy, drowsiness (somnolence), change in taste perception (change in taste), feeling tingling or numbness (paresthesia);
Visual impairments;
Hearing disorders, dizziness (vertigo);
Feeling of palpitations;
Hot waves;
Sudden wheezing, bleeding from the nose;
Constipation, gas, indigestion (dyspepsia), inflammation of the lining of the stomach (gastritis), difficulty in swallowing (dysphagia), abdominal swelling, dry mouth, stomach gas (burping), mouth ulcers, hypersecretion of the salivary glands ;
Rash, pruritus, urticaria, dermatitis, dry skin, abnormal increased sweating (hyperhidrosis);
Degenerative joint diseases (osteoarthritis), muscular
Not known (can not be estimated from the available data):

Bowel (colonic) infection (pseudomembranous colitis);
Reducing the number of red blood cells due to increased cell breakdown (haemolytic anemia), decreased platelet counts;
Severe allergic reaction (anaphylactic reaction);
Feeling of anger, aggression, feeling of anxiety and anxiety, an acute state of confusion (delirium), hallucinations;
Loss of consciousness (syncope);
Seizures (seizures);
Decreased touch sensation (hypoaesthesia);
Hyperactivity state;
Change in sense of smell (annosia, parosmia);
Loss of taste sensations (aggression);
Muscular weakness (myasthenia gravis);
Life-threatening torsades de pointes, abnormal heart rhythm in ECG tracking (QT prolongation);
Hearing damage, including deafness or tinnitus;
Lower blood pressure;
Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis);
Changing the color of the tongue;
Hepatic disease (hepatic failure, which rarely leads to death, hepatic necrosis), liver inflammation (hepatitis);
Serious allergic skin reactions (toxic epidermal necrolysis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome);
Joint pain (arthralgia);
Inflammation of the kidneys (interstitial nephritis) and renal insufficiency.
 How to Keep Asbestos
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not dispose of medicines in the sewage system or in the household waste container. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Package Contents and Additional Information
What Azibito contains
The active substance is azithromycin (azithromycin).

Azibib 250 mg film-coated tablets
Each film-coated tablet contains 250 mg of azithromycin (as azithromycin dihydrate).
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), pregelatinised potato starch, sodium lauryl sulfate, hypromellose (E464), croscarmellose sodium (E468), colloidal anhydrous (E551) and magnesium stearate (E470b) tablet and hypromellose 5 cP (E464), titanium dioxide (E171) and macrogol 400 in the film coat.

What Azibito looks like and what the package contains
White or almost white, oblong film-coated tablets (length: 13.8-14.2 mm, width: 6.3-6.7 mm, height: 4.4-5.3 mm), with the inscription "S19" on one country.
Boxes with 4 and 6 film-coated tablets are available in blisters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
€ 18.00
Add to Cart
Close