Artizia. 0.075 mg. 0.020 mg. 21 tablets

Artizia. 0.075 mg.  0.020 mg. 21 tablets
€ 14.00
Add to Cart
Artizia is a combined oral contraceptive pill. 
Each coated tablet contains a small amount of two different female hormones. These are gestodene (progestogen) and ethinylestradiol.

Artizia. 0.075 mg. / 0.020 mg. 21 tablets

 
 
Gestodene / ethinylestradiol
Read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
? Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
? If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
? This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
? If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice other effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. Artisan What is and what it is used
2. Before using artisan
3. How to use artisan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store artisan
6. Additional Information
1. Artizia WHAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
Artisan is a combined oral contraceptive pill.
Each coated tablet contains a small amount of two different female hormones. These are gestodene (progestogen) and ethinylestradiol. Since all the coated tablets in a package containing a single dose of the combination of these hormones, the pill is termed monophasic combined oral contraceptive. Due to the low content of hormones artisan is considered a low dose oral contraceptive. Artisan is used to prevent pregnancy. When used according to instructions, it is unlikely that this occur.
General notes:
This user information describes some situations where you should stop taking the pill or the reliability of the pill may be compromised. In these cases, you should avoid contact Popov or use other non-hormonal method of contraception, eg. condom or other barrier method.
Do not use the method of determination of the days in which there can be achieved a pregnancy or method of measuring the temperature. These methods may be unreliable since the pill influence of normal changes in the temperature and composition of the cervical mucus in the menstrual cycle.
Artisan, like other contraceptive pill does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) or other sexually transmitted diseases.
2. BEFORE YOU USE Artizia
Do not use the combined pill if you get any of those described below conditions. Tell your doctor before you start using the artisan provided that any of these conditions has already manifested. The doctor may prescribe a different pill or a different (non-hormonal) method of contraception.
Do not take artisan
? If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to ethinylestradiol or gestodene, or any of the other ingredients to the artisan.
? If you have or have had a disease that affects blood circulation: in particular, all conditions associated with thrombosis (formation of blood clots) in the vessels of the legs (deep vein thrombosis), the lungs (pulmonary embolism - a blood clot stuck in lung), heart (myocardial infarction) or other parts of the body (see also section "The pill and thrombosis").
? If you suffer or have suffered from vascular brain attack (stroke caused by blockage of a brain blood vessel by a clot or rupture of a blood vessel).
? If you suffer or have ever suffered from symptoms that may mimic the first sign of heart involvement (such as angina or chest pain).
? If you suffer or have ever suffered from migraine (severe pain in one side of the head) accompanied by visual disturbances, speech disorders, weakness or decreased sensation in certain parts of the body.
? If you have diabetes (diabetes mellitus) with changes in the blood vessels.
? If you suffer or have ever suffered from pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas - pancreas) associated with elevated levels of blood fats.
? If you have jaundice or other serious liver disease.
? If you have or have ever had a tumor that can be influenced by sex hormones (eg, breast or genitals)
? If you have or have ever had a benign or malignant tumor of the liver.
? If you have vaginal bleeding of unknown origin.
? If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
If any of these symptoms or disorders manifest for the first time while using the pill, stop using it immediately and consult your baker. While use of non-hormonal birth control methods.
Take special care with artisan
Special attention should pay women who take both artisan and suffer from any of the conditions described below.
If this concerns you, tell your doctor before you start using the artisan, you. in case that:
? Smoking
? Have Diabetes
? Do overweight
? Do you have high blood pressure (hypertension)
? Do cardiac valvulopathy or certain heart rhythm disorder have inflammation of the veins (inflammation of the superficial veins)
? Do you have varicose veins
? Some of your immediate family has had problems with blood clots, heart attack or stroke
? Do you have migraines
? You have epilepsy
? You or someone in your immediate family has suffered from high levels of blood cholesterol or triglycerides (lipids)
? Some of your immediate family has breast cancer
? Do you have liver disease or bile
? have Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis (inflammatory bowel disease)
? Do haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a bleeding disorder leading to renal failure)
? You have sickle cell anemia
? You have or have had any condition appeared for the first deteriorated during pregnancy or transient use of sex hormones (eg, a hearing impairment, impairment of blood pigment metabolism called porphyria, vesicular skin disorder called herpes of pregnancy, nervous disorder called disease of St. Vitus - Sydenham's chorea)
? have or have had chloasma (yellowish-brown spots on the skin, especially the face) if so - avoid sunbathing or UV radiation
? You have a hereditary form of angioedema - Applied estrogen can trigger symptoms of angioedema. If you experience symptoms of angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and / or pharynx and / or difficulty swallowing or rash with breathing problems, you should immediately consult your doctor.
If any of these symptoms or disorders manifest for the first time or worsened while using the pill, you should immediately consult your doctor.
The pill and thrombosis
Thrombosis is the formation of a blood clot which may block a blood vessel.
Thrombosis sometimes develops in the deep veins of the legs (deep vein thrombosis). If a blood clot that is away from the vein, which has been formed, it may rise and block the arteries of the lung, causing "pulmonary embolism".
Deep vein thrombosis is a rare condition. The risk of venous thromboembolism in women is highest in the first year of the very first use of combined pills.
Venous thromboembolism may occur regardless of whether the taking or not taking a pill. Can also occur during pregnancy. The risk is higher in using the pill than dispense pills, but considerably lower than the risk in pregnancy.
Blood clots can very rarely occur in the vessels of the heart (and cause heart attack) or the brain (and cause shock).
In very rare cases, clots can occur in the vessels of the liver, gastrointestinal tract, kidney and eye.
Occasionally thrombosis may cause serious permanent disability and even death.
The risk of myocardial infarction or stroke increases with age. It increased significantly with increasing intensity of smoking.
If you use the pill, you should stop smoking, especially if you are older than 35 years.
If the pill is diagnosed increases in blood pressure, your doctor may recommend that you stop taking the pill.
The risk of deep venous thrombosis is temporarily increased after surgery or prolonged immobilization (eg if your leg is in a cast or splint). Women who take the pill risk may be even higher. Tell your doctor that you take birth control pills if you are planning a hospital stay or surgery. The doctor may advise you to stop taking the pill a few weeks before the planned surgery or during the period of limited mobility. He will recommend and continue to take pills after restore.
If you notice events that may be associated with thrombosis (see section "3. HOW TO USE Artizia, regular review '), stop taking the pill and consult your doctor as soon as possible quickly.
The Pill and cancer
In women, breast cancer is diagnosed in women taking the pill slightly more often than women of the same age who do not use it. This slight increase in the number of diagnosed cases of breast cancer diagnoses gradually disappears during the period of 10 years after discontinuation. It is uncertain whether this increased risk is caused by the pill. The results may be due to the fact that these women are tested more frequently and so carcinoma is diagnosed earlier.
Benign (non-malignant) and even more rarely malignant liver tumors were observed in some cases in women taking the pill. These tumors may cause internal bleeding. Consult your doctor if you experience severe pain in the stomach.
The most important risk factor is a cancer of the cervix caused by human papilloma virus. In some epidemiological studies have some results, according to which continuous combined pill can lead to a more pronounced manifestation of the increased risk. It is uncertain whether this increased risk is caused by the pill as it may be due to the effects of other factors (e.g., the regular check-up of the cervix and sexual behavior, including the use of barrier contraception).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your mild or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Some medications may affect the efficacy of the pill.
These drugs are used to treat epilepsy (napr.pirimidon, phenytoin, 6arbiturati, karbamazepingokskarbaepin, topiramate and felbamate), drugs used to treat tuberculosis (such as rifampicin, rifabutin), and HIV infection (such as ritonavir, nevirapine), akgibiotitsi (e.g. penicillins , tetracyclines, griseofulvin) izlolzvani for the treatment of other infectious diseases and plant compounds containing St. John's wort (used to treat depression).
The pill may also affect the effect of other drugs (eg drugs containing cyclosporine or antiepileptic drug lamotrigine).
Admission to the artisan food and drink
Swallow the pill whole with some water as required.
Pregnancy and lactation
Ask sow your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine. You should not use artisan if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant. If you suspect that you are pregnant while taking artisan, it is necessary to consult your doctor immediately.
Adoption of artisan during lactation is not recommended. If you want to take the pill while breastfeeding, consult your doctor.
Driving and using machines
Not affect your ability to drive and use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of artisan
Artisan contains lactose and sucrose. If you know your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars before taking this product, consult your doctor.
3. HOW TO USE Artizia
Always take the tablets exactly as artisan your doctor tells you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to take artisan
Combined oral contraceptives correctly adoption with failure rate of approximately 1% per year. If you forget to take a coated tablet or using the pills incorrectly, the failure rate may be higher.
One pack artisan blisters of 21 tablets packed or 3 blister cards of 21 coated tablets. Each coated tablet is marked with the day of the week, when it should be taken. Try to take the pills at the same time of day, such as after breakfast. You should take 21 coated tablets 21 days (one coated tablet every day), and the seven days then you should not use artisan. During those seven days should appear menstruation (continuous bleeding). Usually begins 2-3 days after the last tablet artisan. Start taking your next pack on the eighth day, whether bleeding continues. This means that you will start a new pack on the same day of the week and similarly continuous bleeding will appear on the same day each month.
Adoption of the first pack artisan
If you have not used a hormonal contraceptive in the past month
Start using artisan on the first day of the cycle, ie the first day of menstrual bleeding. Start with a pill marked with the corresponding day of the week.
For example, if your period starts on Wednesday, start with a pill marked with a "We". After taking the first pill, take a pill every day, following the direction of the arrows until you have finished all 21 pills in the pack.
Thus artisan begins to act immediately and it is not necessary to apply another method. You can start using the artisan from the second to the fifth day of the cycle, but in this case you should use an additional contraceptive method (a barrier method) during the first 7 days of the first cycle.
Changing from another combined pill or contraceptive patch
You can start taking artisan very next day after taking the last pill from the previous week (this means that there will be an interval not to take the tablets). If your previous pack also contains inactive tablets you can start to take artisan on the day after the last active tablet (if you are not sure which tablets are active, ask your doctor or pharmacist). You can start taking the tablets even later, but no later than the day after the interval at which you have not taken your tablets prior (or after you use the last inactive tablet of your previous pill).
If you have previously used contraceptive patches should start using artisan optimal in the day the first contraceptive patch, but no later than the day you would have to put the new patch. If you follow these rules, there is no need to use another contraceptive method.
Change of pill, progestogen-only (minipill)
You can stop taking minihapcheta at any time and take the first tablet artisan at the same hour the next day. However, if you have sex during the first 7 days of using pills use an additional contraceptive method (a barrier method).
If you switch from injections, implants or intrauterine device releasing progestogen (IUD)
Start using artisan at the time when you should get the next shot or the day on which the old implant or device. However, if you have sex during the first 7 days of using pills use an additional contraceptive method (a barrier method).
after birth
If you are born, your doctor may advise you to postpone the adoption of the artisan to the emergence of the first normal menstruation. Sometimes it is possible to start taking earlier. Ask your doctor. If you are breastfeeding and want to use artisan must first consult with your doctor.
After spontaneous or artificially induced abortion
Ask your doctor.
If you use more than the amount of artists
No reports of any serious damage to health at the same time take more than one tablet artisan. If you take multiple tablets may experience nausea, vomiting, or vaginal bleeding. If you find that the artisan was adopted as a child, talk to your doctor.
If you forget to use the artisan
? If it has been less than 12 hours from the time you had to use the pill, the reliability of the pills remained. Take the tablet as soon as you realize you made a mistake and use the next tablet at the usual time.
? If more than 12 hours from the time you had to use the pill, the reliability of the pill may be compromised. The more tablets a row miss, the greater the risk of compromising the contraceptive effect.
The risk of pregnancy is particularly high if you miss a tablet at the beginning or end of the pack.
Therefore, you must follow these rules.
? More than one missed tablet
Ask your doctor.
1 tablet missed in the first week
 
 
€ 14.00
Add to Cart
Close